racquetball logo copy1

 

 

 

Image0004

 

 

  
 
 2012-2013  2004-2005
 2011-2012  2003-2004
 2010-2011  2002-2003
 2009-2010  2001-2002
 2008-2009  2000-2001
 2007-2008  1999-2000
 2006-2007  1998-1999
 2005-2006  1997-1998
   

2004-05 Season

 

 

Holdens of Callan 20th Kilkenny Open 2005
At O`Loughlins Sports Centre

Kilkenny City,

Saturday 21st & Sunday 22nd May 2005


Mens Open Singles

Noel O`Callaghan(Kilkenny) bt Joe Farell(Arklow) 2-0
Mens B/C Singles

Daniel Gill(Athenry) bt Martin Fitzpatrick(Athenry) 2-0
Mens D/Novice Singles

Martin Fitzpatrick(Athenry) bt Colm O`Regan(Arklow) 2-0
Mens Over 40 Singles

Padriac Benson(Athenry) bt Vincent Fitzgerald(Athenry) 2-1
Mens Open Doubles 

J Gannon/N O`Callaghan(Arklow/Kilkenny) by J Farrell/A Neary(Arklow) 2-0
Mens C/D/Novice Doubles

M Murphy/P Traynor(Arklow/Moylagh) bt J Fitzgerald/T Neary(Arklow) 2-0
Womens Open Singles

Susan Neary(Arklow) bt Niamh Coffey(Touraneena) 2-0
Womens Novice Singles

Eleanor Quinn(Rossmore) bt Vanessa Barnes(Arklow) 2-0
Womens Doubles

S Neary/B Comerford(Arklow/Kilkenny) bt N Coffey/E Gibney

 

 

21st Arklow Irish Open 2005

At Arklow, Co Wicklow

Friday 29th , Saturday 30th April, Sunday 1st & Monday 2nd May 2005

 

Mens Open Singles

Brian Fredenburg(USA) bt Timothy Hardison (USA)

Mens B/C Singles

Larry Byrne(Arklow) bt Daniel Gill(Athenry)

Mens D/Novice Singles

Colm O`Regan(Arklow) bt Ruairi O`Hagan(Fermoy)

Mens Over 40 Singles

Jeffrey Elder(USA) bt John Comerford(Kilkenny)

Womens Open Singles

Susan Neary(Arklow) bt Niamh Coffey(Touraneena)

Womens Open Singles Consolation

Sheila Neary(Arklow) bt Helen Shanahan(Templederry)

Womens Novice Singles

Eleanor Quinn(Arklow) bt Mariette Stiefelhagen (Holland)

Mens Open Doubles

Fredenberg/Fosman bt O`Callagahn/Gannon

Mens C/D/Novice Doubles

Gill/Barnes(Athenry/Arklow) bt Fitzgerald/Fitzgerald(Arklow)

Womens Open Doubles

Neary/Comerford(Arklow/Kilkenny) bt Coffey/Shanahan)Touraneena/Templederry)

 

 

6th  Irish Junior Open

at Kingscourt, Co Cavan

Saturday 16th & Sunday 17th April 2005

 

Team

1. Kingscourt 44 pts

2. Touraneena 33 pts

3. Castlebar 26 pts

    Fermoy 26pts

 

Boys Under 9 Singles

S Byrne(Kingscourt) bt P Donagh(Kingscourt) 2-0

Boys Under 11 Singles

Eoin Kearns(Touraneena) bt Conor Skehan(Touraneena) 2-1

Boys Under13 Singles

Daire Gargan(Kingscourt) bt Joe Dillon(Kingscourt) 2-1

Boys Under 15 Singles

Johnny O`Keeney(Fermoy) bt Martin Clarke(Castlebar) 2-0

Boys Under 17 Singles

Ruairi O`Hagan(Fermoy) bt Colm O`Regan(Arklow) 2-0

Mens Under 21 Singles

Ciaran Golden(Castlebar) bt Chris Casey(Fermoy) 2-0

Girls Under 9 Singles

Sally Keogan(Kingscourt) bt Alicia Curtis(Kingscourt)

Girls Under 11 Singles

Sara Jane Keogan(Kingscourt) bt Emma Gargan(Kingscourt) 2-0

Girls Under 13 Singles

Clodagh McManaman(Newport) bt Linda Feerick(Ballinrobe) 2-0

Girls Under 15 Singles

Majella Haverty(Castlebar) bt Ailbhe Gill(Ballinrobe) 2-0

Girls Under 17 Singles

Eithne Skehan(Touraneena) bt Karen Cliffe(Touraneena) 2-0

 

 

15th Credit Union Castlebar Open

at Castlebar, Co Mayo

Saturday 9th & Sunday 10th April 2005

 

Mens Open Singles Semi finals;

Noel O`Callaghan(Kilkenny) bt Joe Farrell(Arklow) 2-1

Triston Hickey(Touraneena) bt Padraic Benson9Athenry) 2-0

Final; O`Callaghan bt Hickey 2-0

Men’s B/C Singles Semi finals;

Vincent Fitzgerald (Arklow) bt Kevin McNamara(Castlebar) 2-1

John Comerford(Kilkenny) bt Michael Murphy(Arklow) 2-1

Final; Fitzgerald bt Comerford 2-0

Mens D Singles Semi finals;

Joe Glynn(Athenry) bt Niall Heaney(Ballinrobe) 2-1

Ciaran Golden(Castlebar) bt Tony Neary(Arklow) 2-0

Final; Glynn bt Golden 2-0

Mens Novice Singles Semi finals;

Frank McDonagh(Ballinrobe) bt Martin Walsh)(Moycullen) 2-0

Michael Kelly(Ballinrobe) bt Jimmy Sheridan(Ballinrobe) 2-0

Final; McDonagh bt Kelly 15-13, 15-13

Mens Over 40 Singles Semi finals;

Padraic Benson(Athenry) bt John Comerford(Kilkenny) 2-0

Vincent Fitzgerald(Arklow) bt Paddy Traynor(Moylagh0 2-0

Final; Benson bt Fitzgerald 2-0

Womens Open Singles Semi finals;

Susan Neary(Arklow) bt Niamh Coffey(Touraneena) 2-1

Elma Gibney(Moylagh) bt Maire O`Doherty(Templederry) 2-0

Final; Neary bt Gibney 2-0

Womens D/Novice Singles Semi finals;

Bernie Burke(Castlebar) bt Majella Havverty(Castlebar) 2-1

Nuala McConnon(Kingscourt) bt Donna Ryder(Newport) 2-1

Final; Burke bt McConnon 2-1

Mens Open Doubles Final;

T Hickey/ LHughes(Touraneena/Fermoy) bt N O`Callaghan/K Jennings(Kilkenny/Castlebar) 2-0

Mens C/D/Novice Doubles Final

Micahel Kelly/Kevin McNamara(Castlebar) bt Tony Neary/John Fitzgerald(Arklow) 2-1

Womens Open Doubles Final;

Susan Neary/Bernie Comerford(Arklow/Kilkenny) bt E Gibney/N Coffey(Moylagh/Touraneena) 2-0

Boys Singles Final

Eoion Lisbach (Castlebar) bt Darragh Joyce(Castlebar) 2-0

Girls Singles Final

Majella Haverty(Castlebar) bt Donna Ryder(Newport) 2-0


 

 

All Ireland Singles Championships

At Kingscourt, Co Cavan

Saturday 12th & Sunday 13th March 2005

 

Men’s Open Singles Semi Finals

Noel O`Callaghan(Kilkenny) bt Triston Hickey(Touraneena) 2-0

Jimmy Gannon(Arklow) bt Adam Neary(Arklow) 2-0

Final; O`Callaghan bt Gannon 15-11, 15-4

Women’s Open Singles Final

Elma Gibney(Moylagh) bt Niamh Coffey(Touraneena) 2-0

Susan Neary(Arklow) bt  Maura O`Doherty(Templederry) 2-0                          

Final; Gibney bt Neary 15-10, 15-14

Men’s B Singles Semi Finals

Triston Hickey (Touraneena) bt Padraic Benson(Athenry) 2-1

Gary Lynch(Queens, Belfast) bt Daniel Gill(Athenry) 2-0

Final; Hickey bt Lynch 15-1, 15-9

Men’s C Singles Semi Finals

John Comerford(Kilkenny) bt  Tony Neary(Arklow) 2-1

Keith Smith (Cavan) bt Niall Heaney(Ballinrobe) 2-0

Final; Comerford bt Smith 15-10, 15-10

Women’s C Singles Semi Finals

Helen Shanahan(Templederry) bt Sheila Neary(Arklow) 2-0

Ailish Gibney(Moylagh) bt Julie Skehan(Touraneena) 2-1

Final; Shanahan bt Gibney  15-11, 6-15, 11-3

Men’s D Singles Semi Finals

Daniel Gill (Athenry) bt Niall Heaney(Ballinrobe) 2-0

Joe Dillon(Kingscourt) bt Jim Lynch(Cavan) 2-0

Final; Gill bt Dillon 15-7, 15-11

Men’s Novice Singles Semi Finals

Ruairi O`Hagan(Fermoy) bt Jim Lynch(Cavan) 2-1

Brian Byrne(Arklow) bt Ciaran Golden (Castlebar) 2-0

Final; O`Hagan bt Byrne 15-10, 15-11

Women’s Novice Singles Semi Finals

Niamh Coffey(Touraneena) bt Majella Haverty(Castlebar) 2-0

Katie Walsh(Ballinrobe) bt  Eileen Hickey (Touraneena) 2-0

Final; Coffey bt Walsh 15-11, 15-0


 

 

All Ireland Junior Championships

At Kingscourt,Co Cavan

Saturday 12th & Sunday 13th March 2005

 

 

Boys Under 10 Singles

Dara Cliffe(Touraneena) bt Ronan O`Hagan(Fermoy) 2-0

Boys Under 12 Singles;

Daire Gargan(Kingscourt) bt Joe Dillon(Kingscoourt) 2-0

Boys Under 14 Singles;

Ruairdhi O`Rourke(Kingscourt) bt Pauric Clarke(Kingscourt) 2-1

Boys Under16 Singles;

Ruairi O`Hagan(Fermoy) bt Jonathon O`Keeney(Fermoy) 2-0

Boys Under 18 Singles;

Colm O`Regan(Arklow) bt Patrick Brady(Cavan) 2-1

Girls Under 10 Singles;

Alisha Curtis (Kingscourt) bt Sally Keogan(Kingscourt) 2-0

Girls Under 12 Singles;

Katie Kenny(Castlebar) bt Sara Jane Keogan(Kingscoourt) 2-0

Girls Under 14 Singles;

Majella Haverty(Castlebar) bt Ciara McManaman(Newport) 2-0

Girls Under 16 Singles;

Katie Walsh(Ballinrobe) bt Eithne Skehan(Touraneena) 2-0

Girls Under 18 Singles;

Julie Skehan(Touraneena) bt Eileen Hickey(Touraneena) 2-0


 

 

All Ireland Doubles and Overage Singles Championships

at Arklow

Saturday 26th & Sunday 27th February 2005


Mens Open Doubles:
Noel O Callaghan (O'Loughlins,Kilkenny)/Jimmy Gannon(Arklow) bt Triston Hickey (Touraneena)/Liam Hughes (Fermoy) 2-1
Mens C/D Doubles
Tony Neary/John Fitzgerald (both Arklow) bt Michael Barnes/Niall Barnes (both Arklow) 2-1
Mens Novice  Doubles:
Ruari O Hagan/Jonathon O Keeney (Fermoy) bt Frank Mc Donagh/Pat Hayes (Ballinrobe) 2-0
Mens 30+ Doubles
Vincent Fitzgerald/Michael Murphy (both Arklow) bt John Comerford/Don Lawlor (O Loughlins, Kilkenny) 2-1
Women's Open  Doubles
Niamh Coffey (Touraneena)/ Elma Gibney (Moylagh) bt Susan Neary/Sheila Neary (Arklow) 2-1
Mens 30+  Singles
Noel O Callaghan (O Loughlins, Kilkenny) bt Jimmy Gannon (Arklow) 2-0
Mens 35+ Singles
Jimmy Gannon (Arklow) bt Noel Beggan (Clones) 2-0
Mens 45+ Singles
John Comerford (O Loughlins, Kilkenny) bt Vincent Fitzgerald (Arklow) 2-0


 

 

10th Moylagh Open

at Moylagh & Oldcastle, Co Meath

Saturday 12th & Sunday 13th February 2005

 

Mens Open Singles:

Noel O'Callaghan(Kilkenny) bt Jimmy Gannon(Arklow) 2-0

Womens Open Singles:

Susan Neary(Arklow) bt Elma Gibney (Moylagh) 2-1

Womens Novice Singles:

Gemma Dillion (Kingscourt)  bt Berniece Clarke (Kingscourt)

Womens Open Doubles:

Susan Neary/Bernie Comerford(Arklow/Kilkenny) bt Geraldine Byrne/Maire O Doherty (Arklow/Templederry) 2-0

Mens Novice Singles:

Jim Lynch (Cavan) bt Joe Dillion (Kingscourt) 

Mens D Singles:

Jim Lynch (Cavan) bt Tony Neary (Arklow)

Mens B/C Singles:

Seamus Watters (Cavan) bt Daniel Gill (Athenry)

Mens O-40 Singles:

Paddy Traynor bt Ricki Sheridan (Moylagh) 2-1

Mens Open Doubles:

Triston Hickey/Adam Neary bt O'Callaghan/Gannon 2-1

Mens C/D/Novice Doubles:

Pat Keane/Kieran Brannigan bt Vinny Fitzgearld/Tony Neary


 

 

All Ireland Junior B Championships

at Kilkenny

22nd January 2005

 

Boys Under 12 Singles

Eoin Lisibach (Castlebar) beat Dean Cliffe (Touraneena) 2-0
Boys Under 14 Singles

Pauric Clarke (Kingscourt) beat John Keoghan (Kingscourt) 2-0
Boys Under 16 Singles

Sean Dalton (Touraneena) beat Arlen Ahearne (Fermoy) 2-0
Boys Under 18 Singles

Chris Carey (Fermoy) beat Colm O'Regan (Arklow) 2-1
Girls Under 14 Singles

Ciara McManamon (Newport) beat Clodagh McManamon (Newport) 2-0


 

 

Leinster Open

At Arklow

15th & 16th January 2005

 

Men’s Open Singles Final;

Noel O'Callaghan (O`Loughlins, Kilkenny)  bt Jimmy Gannon (Arjklow) 2-0.

Ladies Open Singles Final;

Geraldine Byrne (Arklow) bt Susan Neary(Arklow) 2-1

Men’s B/C Singles Final;

Vincent Fitzgerald (Arklow) bt Larry Byrne (Arklow) 2-0

Men’s D/Novice Singles;

Daniel Gill (Athenry) bt  Tony Neary (Arklow) 2-0

Men’s Open Doubles Final;

Noel O'Callaghan & Jimmy Gannon (Kilkenny/Arklow) bt Adam Neary & Joe Farrell (Arklow) 2-1

Men’s Intermediate Doubles Final;

Tony Neary & John Fitzgerald (Arklow) bt  Kieran Golden & Kevin McNamara (Castlebar) 2-0

Under 18 Singles Final;

Brian Byrne (Arklow) bt  Colm O'Regan (Arklow) 2-1

Women’s Novice Singles Final;

Nuala McConnon (Kingscourt) bt  Fiona Gannon (Arklow) 2-0

Women’s Open Doubles Final;

 

Niamh Coffey & Elma Gibney (Touraneena/Moylagh) bt Geraldine Byrne & Charlotte Vigors (Arklow) 2-1


 

 

 

All Ireland Junior Championships

At Castlebar

4th & 5th December 2004

 

Boys Under 11 Semi Finals;

Daire Gargan (Kingscourt) bt Conor Skehan (Touraneena)

Joe Dillon (Kingscourt) bt Barry Healy (Ballinrobe)

Final; Gargan bt J Dillon 15-14, 15-12

Boys Under 13 Semi Finals;

S Conran (Fermoy) bt Francis Condon (Touraneena)

Colm Hynes (Fermoy) bt Barry Sheridan (Ballinrobe)

Final; Conron bt C Hynes 9-15, 15-13, 11-7

Boys Under 15 Semi Finals;

Ruairi O`Hagan bt Martin Clarke (Castlebar) 2-0

Stephen Healy bt Johnny O’Keeney (Fermoy)

Final;  O`Hagan bt Healy  14-15, 15-11, 11-8

Boys Under 17 Semi Finals;

Ruairi O`Hagan (Fermoy) bt Johnny McCarthy (Fermoy)

Ciaran Golden (Castlebar) bt Chris Carey (Fermoy)

Final; O`Hagan (Fermoy) bt Golden (Castlebar) 15-8, 15-11

Girls Under 11 Semi Finals;

Katie Kenny (Castlebar) bt Sarah Jane Keogan (Kingscourt)

Siobhan Kelly (Castlebar) bt Niamh Walsh (Touraneena)

Final; Kenny bt S Kelly 15-3, 15-3

Girls Under 13 Semi Finals;

Majella Haverty (Castlebar) bt Clodagh McManamon(Newport) 2-0

Linda Feerick (Ballinronbe) bt Ciara McManamon(Newport) 2-0

Final; Haverty bt Feerick 15-3, 15-3

Girls Under 15 Semi Finals;

Karen Cliffe (Touraneena) bt Donna Ryder (Newport) 2-0

Andrea O`Malley (Castlebar) bt Katie Walsh (Ballinrobe) w/o

Final; Cliffe bt O`Malley 15-3, 15-7

Girls Under 17 Semi Finals;

Julie Skehan (Touraneena) bt Karen Cliffe (Touraneena)

Ailish Gibney (Moylagh) bt Eileen Hickey (Touraneena)

Final; Skehan bt Gibney 15-5, 15-7

Men’s Under 21 Semi Finals;

Triston Hickey (Touraneena) bt Johnny McCarthy (Fermoy)

Liam Hughes (Fermoy) bt Chris Carey (Fermoy)

Final; Hickey bt Hughes 9-15, 15-6, 11-8

Women’s Under 21 Semi Finals;

Julie Skehan (Touraneena) bt Ailish Gibney (Moylagh)

Eileen Hickey (Touraneena) bt Helen Shanahan (Templederry)

Final; Skehan bt Hickey 15-5, 15-4

 


 

 

Munster Open

 

At Fermoy, Co Cork

27th & 28th November 2004

 

Men`s Open Singles:

Joe Farrell (Arklow) bt Noel O`Callaghan (Kilkenny) 2-1

Men`s B/C Singles: 

Vincent Fitzgerald (Arklow) bt Larry Byrne (Arklow) 2-0

Men`s D/Novice Singles:

Don Lawlor (Kilkenny) bt Chris Carey (Fermoy) 2-1

Men`s Open Doubles:

Liam Hughes/Tristan Hickey (Fermoy/Touraneena) bt Noel O`Callaghan/Dwayne Magnier (Kilkenny/Fermoy) 2-0

Men`s Intermediate Doubles:

Liam Hughes/Jonathon O`Keeney (Fermoy) bt John Comerford/Don Lawlor (Kilkenny) 2-0

Women`s Open Singles:

Susan Neary (Arklow) bt Elma Gibney (Moylagh) 2-0

Women`s Novice Singles:

Niamh Coffey (Touraneena) bt Karen Cliffe (Touraneena) 2-0

Women`s Open Doubles:

Bernadette Comerford/Susan Neary (Kilkenny)/Arklow) bt Julie Skehan/Helen Shanahan (Kilkenny/Templederry) 2-0


 

 

Kingscourt Ulster Open
At Kingscourt, Co Cavan

6th & 7th November 2004


Men`s Open Singles;

Noel O`Callaghan(Kilkenny) bt Jimmy Gannon (Arklow) 2-0.
Men`s Open Singles Plate;

Adam Neary (Arklow) bt Steven McMenimen (Clones) 2-0
Men`s B/C Singles;

Gary Lynch (Queens, Belfast) bt Vincent Fitzgerald (Arklow) 2-0
Men`s D Singles;

Kevin McNamara (Castlebar) bt Andy Clarke (Kingscourt) 2-0
Men`s Novice Singles;

Daniel Gill(Athenry) bt Joe Dillon (Kingscourt) 2-0
Men`s Novice Plate;

John Carolan (Kingscourt) bt Eamonn Clarke 2-0
Men`s 40+ ;

Padraic Benson (Castlebar) bt Seamus Watters(Cavan) 2-0
Men`s Open Doubles;

N O`Callaghan/J Gannon(Kilkenny/Arklow) bt J Farrell/A Neary(Arklow) 2-0
Men`s CDN Doubles;

P Traynor/O Gibney(Moylagh) bt J McCabe/K Smith(Moylagh/Cavan) 2-0
Women`s Open Singles;

Susan Neary(Arklow) def Elma Gibney(Moylagh) 2-0
Women`s Open Singles Plate;

Niamh Coffey(Touraneena) bt Julie Skehan(Touraneena) 2-0
Women`s Novice Singles;

Bernice Clarke(Kingscourt) bt Noelle Clarke(Kingscourt) 2-1
Women`s Open Doubles; 

S Neary/B Comerford(Arklow/Kilkenny) bt E Gibney/A Gibney(Moylagh)


 

 

All Ireland Club Championships
at Oldcastle/Moylagh Co Meath
23rd & 24th October 2004


Men’s Open
1. Arklow(J Gannon, A Neary, J Farrell, L Byrne)
2. Clones (A Butler, N Beggan, S McMenimen, E Hannon)
Men’s Intermediate
1. Moylagh(P Traynor, G O`Farrell, R Sheridan, J McCabe)
2. Athenry/Newcastle (J Glynn, D Gill, D Murphy, M Fitzpatrick)
Men’s Novice
1. Kingscourt(P Donagh, J Dillon, M Carolan)
2. Ballinrobe(F McDonagh, S Healy, G Collins)
Women’s Open
1. Templederry(M O`Doherty, H Shanahan, S O`Doherty)
2. Touraneena(E Skehan, N Coffey, J Skehan)
Women’s Novice
1. Touraneena(N Coffey, G Cliffe, E Skehan)
2. Arklow(V Barnes, M Gannon, L Gannon)

 

 

 

 

 
Results
Results
Latest Results
Read More...

 

 

Join Our Mailing List

Join the Mailing List
Enter your name and email address below:
Name:
Email:
Subscribe Unsubscribe

 

 

 

 

 

 

Copyright © . All rights reserved. Last Updated: Wednesday 5 July 2017.