racquetball logo copy1

 

 

 

Image0004

 

 

  
 
 2012-2013  2004-2005
 2011-2012  2003-2004
 2010-2011  2002-2003
 2009-2010  2001-2002
 2008-2009  2000-2001
 2007-2008  1999-2000
 2006-2007  1998-1999
 2005-2006  1997-1998
   

2005-06 Season

 

 

21st Kilkenny Open

20th & 21st May

Mens Open Singles

Noel O' Callaghan( O' Loughlins) beat Joe Farrell ( Arklow) 2-0

Womens Open Singles

Susan Neary( Arklow) beat Geraldine Byrne ( Arklow) 2-0

Mens D/ Novice Singles

Pa O' Donnell ( Arklow) beat Tony Neary ( Arklow) 2-0

Mens 40+ Singles

Michael Murphy( Arklow) beat John Comerford(O' Loughlins) 2-0

Boys Under 18 Singles

Mark Murphy(O' Loughlins) beat Tomas Coonan (O' Loughlins) 2-0

Girls Under 18 Singles

Eithne Skehan( Touraneena) beat Toni Neary ( Arklow) 2-0

Boys Under 14 Singles

Eoin Lisibach( Castlebar) beat Eoin Kearns ( Touraneena) 2-0

Mens Open Doubles

Jimmy Gannon( Arklow) & Noel O' Callaghan ( O' Loughlins) beat Triston Hickey( Touraneena) & Joe Farrell ( Touraneena) 2-0

Womens Open Doubles

Geraldine Byrne( Arklow) & Eithne Skehan ( Touraneena) beat Bernie Comerford ( O' Loughlins) & Susan Neary ( Arklow) 2-1

Mens C/D/Novice Doubles

Niall Heany & Frank McDonagh (Ballinrobe) beat John Comerford & Don Lawlor ( O' Loughlins) 2-0

Posted on 23 May 2006 by Tournament Sec

 

22nd Arklow Irish Open

28th April-1st May

Mens Open

Fabien Balmori ( Venezuala) beat Jorge Hiserkorn ( Venezuala) 3-0

Mens Blue Division

Stevie O' Loan ( Queens) beat Timothy Hardison ( USA) 2-1

Womens Open

Elma Gibney ( Moylagh) beat Susan Neary ( Arklow) 2-0

Womens Blue Division

Julie Skehan ( Touraneena) beat Eithne Skehan ( Touraneena) 2-1

Mens B/C

Ruairi O Hagan ( Fermoy) beat Larry Byrne ( Arklow) 2-1

Mens D/Novice

Arlen Ahearn ( Fermoy) beat Johnny O Keeney ( Fermoy) 2-1

Womens C/D/Novice

Fiona Gannon ( Arklow) beat Toni Neary ( Arklow) 2-1

Boys Under 18

Colm O Regan ( Arklow) beat Arlen Ahearn ( Fermoy) 2-1

Girls Under 18

Eithne Skehan ( Touraneena) beat Majella Haverty ( Castlebar) 2-0

Mens 40+

David Brent Williams ( UK) beat Jeffrey Elder ( USA) 2-1

Mens Open Doubles

Fabien Balmori & Jorge Hiserkorn (Venezuala) beat Triston Hickey( Touraneena) & Adam Neary( Arklow) 2-1

Womens Open Doubles

Elma Gibney & Ailish Gibney ( Moylagh) beat Bernie Comerford (O' Loughlins) & Susan Neary ( Arklow) 2-0

Mens C/D/Novice Doubles

Johnny O Keeney & Ruairi O Hagan ( Fermoy) beat Pat Keane( Touraneena) & Paddy Kennedy( Templederry) 2-0

Posted on 02 May 2006 by Tournament Sec

 

7th Irish Junior Open

Castlebar 22nd & 23rd April

Boys Under 9

Mike Kearns (Touraneena) beat Shane Organ ( Touraneena) 2-0

Boys under 11

Stephen Quinn (Rossmore) beat Dean Cliffe (Touraneena) 2-1

Boys Under 13

Eoin Lisibach (Castlebar) beat Daire Gargan (Kingscourt) 2-1

Boys Under 15

Ruaidhri O' Rourke (Kingscourt) beat Garvan Dunford (Touraneena) 2-0

Boys Under 17

Johnny O' Keeney (Fermoy) beat David McNamara (Castlebar) 2-0

Girls Under 11

Ailish McManamon (Newport) beat Clodagh Kearns ( Touraneena) 2-1

Girls Under 13

Katie Kenny ( Castlebar) beat Aisling Hickey ( Rossmore) 2-0

Girls Under 15

Clodagh McManamon (Newport)beat Ciara McManamon (Newport) 2-1

Girls under 17

Donna Ryder( Newport) beat Ailbhe Gill (Ballinrobe) 2-0

Posted on 02 May 2006 by Tournament Sec

 

Templederry Ladies Open Tournament

Templederry

Friday 14th March

Semi Final 1

Elma Gibney( Moylagh) beat Julie Skehan ( Touraneena) 2-0

Semi Final 2

Helen Shanahan ( Templederry) beat Ailish Gibney ( Moylagh) 2-0

Final

Elma Gibney beat Helen Shanahan 2-0

Posted on 17 Apr 2006 by Tournament Sec

 

16th Castlebar Open

8th & 9th April 2006

Men’s Open Singles

Noel O`Callaghan(Kilkenny) def Pat Keane(Touraneena) 2-0

Men’s BCD Singles

Joe Glynn(Athenry) def  Frank McDonagh(Ballinrobe) 2-1

Men’s Novice Singles

Pat Conroy(Galway) def Paddy Sheridan(Ballinrobe) 2-0

Mens 40+ Singles

Michael Murphy(Arklow)  def John Comerford(Kilkenny) 2-1

Men’s CD Doubles

Comerford/Lawlor(Kilkenny) def Heaney/McDonagh(Ballinrobe) 2-0

Women’s Open Singles

Elma Gibney(Moylagh) def Bernadette Comerford(Kilkenny) 2-0

Women’s CD Singles

Ailish Gibney(Moylagh)  def Majella Haverty(Castlebar) 2-0

Women’s Doubles

Gibney/Gibney (Moylagh) def Shanahan/Skehan(Templederry/Touraneena) 2-1

Junior Boys

Eoin Lisibach(Castlebar) def Barry Sheridan(Ballinrobe) 2-0

Junior Girls

Majella Haverty(Castlebar) def Donna Ryder(Newport) 2-1

Posted on 10 Apr 2006 by admin

 

 

All Ireland Junior Championships

Kingscourt 11th& 12th March

Boys Under 18

Ruairi O Hagan( Fermoy) beat Colm O Regan (Arklow) 2-0

Girls Under 18

Eithne Skehan ( Touraneena) beat Toni Neary ( Arklow) 2-1

Boys Under 16

Johnny O Keeney( Fermoy) beat David McNamara ( Castlebar) 2-0

Girls Under 16

Majella Haverty( Castlebar) beat Ailbhe Gill ( Ballinrobe) 2-0

Boys Under 14

Daire Gargan(Kingscourt) beat Sean Conran( Fermoy) 2-1

Girls Under 14

Ciara McManamon( Newport) beat Clodagh McManamon( Newport) 2-1

Boys Under 12

Eoin Kearns ( Touraneena) beat Conor Skehan ( Touraneena) 2-0

Girls Under 12

Sarah-Jane Keogan(Kingscourt) beat Gillian Curtis( Kingscourt) 2-0

Boys Under 10

Stephen Quinn(Rossmore) beat Mike Kearns(Touraneena) 2-0

Girls Under 10

Sally Keogan (Kingscourt) beat Ailisha Curtis (Kingscourt) 2-0

 

Posted on 13 Mar 2006 by Tournament Sec

All Ireland Singles Championships

Kingscourt 11th & 12th March

Mens Open

Noel O Callaghan ( O Loughlins) beat Triston Hickey (Touraneena) 2-0

Womens Open

Susan Neary( Arklow) beat Elma Gibney ( Moylagh) 2-0

Mens B

Daniel Gill( Athenry) beat Stephen McMenemin ( Clones) 2-0

Mens C

Daniel Shanahan ( Templederry) beat Martin Fitzpatrick ( Atheenry) 2-0

Mens D

Ruairi O Hagan( Fermoy) beat Tony Neary ( Arklow) 2-0

Womens D

Julie Skehan ( Touraneena) beat Ailish Gibney ( Moylagh) 2-1

Mens Novice

Colm O Regan( Arklow) beat Arlen Ahearn ( Fermoy) 2-0

Womens Novice

Eithne Skehan ( Touraneena) beat Ciara McManamon( Newport)

2-1

 

Posted on 13 Mar 2006 by Tournament Sec

All Ireland Doubles & Overage Championships

Arklow 25th & 26th February

Mens Open Doubles

Triston Hickey & Adam Neary beat Joe Farrell &Jimmy Gannon 2-1

Womens Open Doubles

Ailish Gibney & Elma Gibney beat Geraldine Byrne & Charlotte Vigors 2-1

Mens Intermediate Doubles

Colm O Regan & Pa O Donnell beat Pat Keane & Frank McDonagh 2-1

Womens Intermediate Doubles

Ann-MArie O Sullivan & Shelia Neary beat Julie Skehan & Helen Shanahan 2-0

Mens Novice Doubles

James Byrne & Michael Wolohan beat Pa O Donnell & Thomas Fitzgerald 2-1

Womens Novice Doubles

Eithne Skehan & Gemma Cliffe beat Vanessa Barnes & Corrine Molloy 2-1

Mens 30+ Doubles

Joe Farrell & Jimmy Gannon beat Stephen McMenemin & Noel Beggan 2-0

Mens 45 + Doubles

Michael Murphy & Vinny Fitzgerald beat John Comerford & Ray Kearney 2-0

Boys Under 13 Doubles

Joe Dillon & Daire Gargan beat Conor Skehan & Eoin Kearns 2-1

Boys Under 16 Doubles

John Keogan & Pauric Clarke beat Joe Dillon & Daire Gargan 2-1

Mens 30 + Singles

Joe Farrell beat Christy Slattery 2-1

Womens 30+ Singles

Geraldine Byrne beat Bernie Comerford 2-1

Mens 35+ Singles

Jimmy Gannon beat Noel Beggan 2-1

Mens 45 + Singles

Tony Neary beat John Fitzgerald 2-0

Mens 55+ Singles

Michael Murphy beat John Comerford 2-0

Posted on 02 Mar 2006 by Tournament Sec

 

Moylagh Open

11th/12th February

Mens Open

Triston Hickey (Touraneena) beat Adam Neary ( Arklow) 2-0

Ladies Open

Susan Neary ( Arklow) beat Bernie Comerford ( O Loughlins) 2-0

Mens B/C

Martin Fitzpatrick (Athenry) beat Michael Murphy ( Arklow) 2-0

Mens D

Arlen Ahearne ( Fermoy) beat Tony Neary ( Arklow) 2-1

Mens Novice

Martin Walsh( Moycullen) beat Eamon Clarke( Kingscourt) 2-0

Ladies C/D/Novice

Sheree Clarke ( Kingscourt) beat Toni Neary ( Arklow) 2-0

Boys Under 18

Daire Gargan (Kingscourt) beat Joe Dillon (Kingscourt) 2-1

Girls Under 18

Eithne Skehan (Touraneena) beat Sheree Clarke (Kingscourt) 2-0

Mens 40+

Padriag Benson ( Athenry) beat John Comerofrd ( O Loughlins) 2-0

Mens Open Doubles

Triston Hickey/Adam Neary  beat Joe Farrell/Jimmy Gannon 2-0

Ladies Open Doubles

Elma Gibney/Ailish Gibney beat Susan Neary/Bernie Comerford 2-0

Mens C/D/Novice Doubles

John Comerford/Don Lawlor beat  Michael Barnes Jnr/Niall BArnes

 

All Ireland Junior B Championships

Castlebar

28th January 2006

Girls Singles

Under 12- Ailish McManamon(Newport) def Ursula Sammon(Newport) 2-0

Under 14- Leona Ryder (Newport) def Donna Hestor(Newport) 2-0

Under 16- Caroline Hestor (Newport) def Aine Leneghan(Newport) 2-0

Boys Singles

Under 10- Mike Kearns (Touraneena) def Paul Howley(Castlebar) 2-0

Under 12- Robert Fadden(Castlebar) def David McHale( Castlebar) 2-0

Under 14- Darragh Joyce( Castlebar) def Joseph Shanahan( Templederry) 2-1

Under 16- John Keogan (Kingscourt) def Stephen Clarke (Kingscourt) 2-0

Under 18-Ronan Dunford(Touraneena) def Ronan Kinane(Templederry) 2-1

Posted on 30 Jan 2006 by Tournament Sec

 

Leinster Open

Kilkenny

21st/22nd January 2006

Mens Open

Noel O Callaghan (O Loughlins) def Triston Hickey(Touraneena)2-0

Ladies Open

Susan Neary(Arklow) def Geraldine Byrne(Arklow) 2-0

Mens B/C

Frank McDonagh (Ballinrobe) def Thomas Cunningham (Kingscourt)2-0

Mens D/Novice

Ruairi O Hagan(Fermoy) def Johnny O Keeney (Fermoy) 2-0

Ladies C/D/Novice

Toni Neary(Arklow) def Eimear Shanahan(Templederry) 2-1

Under 18 Boys

Colm O Regan ( Arklow) def Tomas Noonan( O Loughlins) 2-0

Under 18 Girls

Eimear Shanahan(Templederry) def Toni Neary( Arklow) 2-0

Mens Overage

John Comerford( O Loughlins) def Michael Murphy (Arklow) 2-0

Mens Open Doubles

Triston Hickey/Adam Neary def Gary Lynch/Noel O Callaghan 2-0

Ladies Open Doubles

Susan Neary/Bernie Comerford def Elma Gibney/Ailish Gibney 2-0

Mens C/D/Novice Doubles

John Fitzgerald/Tony Neary def Ruairi O Hagan/Johnny O Keeney 2-1

 

Posted on 30 Jan 2006 by Tournament Sec

All Ireland Club Championships

Kingscourt

3rd/4th December 2005

Open Men

1. Arklow (Adam Neary, Jimmy Gannon, Joe Farrell, Larry Byrne)

2. Kilkenny( Noel O Callaghan, John Comerford, Mick Malone, Don Lawlor.

Intermediate Men

1.Athenry(Padraic Benson, Daniel Gill, Joe Glynn, Martin Fitzpatrick)

2.Moylagh(Gerry O Farrell, Oliver Gibney, Paddy Traynor, Ricky Sheridan)

Novice Men

1.Arklow(Pa O Donnell, James Byrne, Michael Wolohan)

2.Castlebar(Martin Clarke,Oliver Moran, David McNamara)

Junior Boys

1.Kingscourt(Daire Gargan, Joe Dillon, John Keogan)

2.Touraneena(Eoin Kearns,Sean Dalton, Ronan Dunford)

Open Women

1.Arklow(Susan Neary,Geraldine Byrne, Shelia Neary)

2.Moylagh(Ailish Gibney, Elma Gibney)

Intermediate Women

1.Touraneena(Julie Skehan,Eileen Hickey,Eithne Skehan)

2.Kingscourt(Sheree Clarke, Gemma Dillon, Bernice Clarke)

Novice Women

1.Touraneena(Eileen Hickey,Eithne Skehan, Gemma Cliffe)

2.Arklow(Vanessa BArnes,Toni Neary, Fiona Gannon)

Junior Girls

1.Touraneena(Niamh Walsh,Gemma Cliffe,Julie Skehan)

2.Kingscourt(Sarah Jane Keogan, Sheree Clarke, Bernice Clarke)

 

 

 

 

 

 
Results
Results
Latest Results
Read More...

 

 

Join Our Mailing List

Join the Mailing List
Enter your name and email address below:
Name:
Email:
Subscribe Unsubscribe

 

 

 

 

 

 

Copyright © . All rights reserved. Last Updated: Wednesday 5 July 2017.