racquetball logo copy1

 

 

 

Image0004

 

 

  
 
 2012-2013  2004-2005
 2011-2012  2003-2004
 2010-2011  2002-2003
 2009-2010  2001-2002
 2008-2009  2000-2001
 2007-2008  1999-2000
 2006-2007  1998-1999
 2005-2006  1997-1998
   

2006-07 Season

 

Kilkenny Open

19/20th May 2007

Open Men’s Singles

Noel O’Callaghan (0’Loughlins) def Adam Neary (Arklow)

B/C Men's Singles

Billy Claire (Arklow) def Sean Lyng (New Ross)

D Men's Singles

Pa O'Donnell (Arklow) def Michael Barnes Junr (Arklow)

Novice Men’s Singles

Sean Dalton (Touraneena) def Sham Kelly (O’Loughlins)

Men’s 40+

Padraic Benson (Athenry) def Francis Duffy (Individual)

Under 18 Boys Singles

Sean Dalton (Touraneena) def Garvan Dunford (Touraneena)

Under 14 Boys Singles

Eoin Kearns (Touraneena) def Conor Skehan (Touraneena)

Men's Open Doubles

Steven O'Loan/Adam Neary (Queens/Arklow) def Liam Hughes/ Dwayne Magnier (Fermoy)

Men’s Doubles C/D/Novice

Michael Barnes Junr/ Pa O’Donnell (Arklow) def Tony Neary/Sean Lyng (Arklow/New Ross)

Open Women’s Singles

Elma Gibney (Moylagh) def Bernie O’Callaghan (O’Loughlins)

Under 14 Girls Singles

Edel Coonan (O'Loughlins) def R Comerford (O'Loughlins)

Open Women's Doubles

Elma Gibney/ Julie Skehan (Moylagh/Touraneena) def Bernie O'Callaghan/ Helen Shanahan (O'Loughlins/Templederry)


Arklow Irish Open

4th - 7th of May 2007

 

Open Mens Singles

Liam Hughes (Fermoy) def Triston Hickey (Touraneena)

Open Mens Blue Singles

Timothy Hardison (USA) def Pa Hanley (Fermoy)

Mens B/C Singles

Johnny O'Keeney (Fermoy) def James Byrne (Arklow)

Mens D/Novice Singles

Billy Claire (Arklow) def Pa O'Donnell (Arkow)

Mens 40+ Singles

Timothy Hardison (USA) def Jimmy Romasanta (USA)

Under 18 Boys Singles

Johnny O'Keeney (Fermoy) def Sean Keane (Fermoy)

Open Mens Doubles

Liam Hughes/Dwayne Magnier (Fermoy) def Triston Hickey/Adam Neary (Touraneena/Arklow)

Mens C/D/Novice Doubles

Michael Barnes/Pa O'Donnell (Arklow) def Vinny Fitzgerald/Thomas Fitzgerald (Arklow)

Open Womens Singles

Elma Gibney (Moylagh) def Ailish Gibney (Moylagh)

Open Womens Blue Singles

Julie Skehan (Touraneena) def Bernie O'Callaghan (O'Loughlins)

Intermediate Womens Singles

Majella Haverty (Castlebar) def Toni Neary (Arklow)

Open Womens Doubles

Elma Gibney/Ailish Gibney (Moylagh) def Susan Farrell/Toni Neary (Arklow)

Posted on 09 May 2007 by Tournament Sec


8th Irish Junior Open

Fermoy/Conna - 21/22 April 2007

 

Under 9 Boys

Jack Skehan (Touraneena) def Padraig Carew (Rossmore) 2-0

Under 11 Boys

Mike Kearns (Touraneena) def Stephen Quinn (Rossmore) 2-1

Under 13 Boys

Eoin Kearns (Touraneena) def Conor Skehan (Touraneena) 2-0

Under 15 Boys

Joe Dillon (Kingscourt) def Daire Gargan (Kingscourt) 2-0

Under 17 Boys

Johnny O'Keeney (Fermoy) def Ruaidhri o'Rourke (Kingscourt) 2-0

Under 9 Girls

Aisling Carey (Templederry) def Feena McManamon (Newport) 2-1

Under 11 Girls

Edel Coonan (O'Loughlins) def Clodagh Kearns (Touraneena) 2-1

Under 13 Girls

Elaine Murphy (Templederry) def Kate Ryan (Rossmore) 2-1

Under 15 Girls

Ciara McManamon (Newport) def Clodagh McManamon (Newport) 2-1

Under 17 Girls

Majella Haverty (Castlebar) def Donna Ryder (Newport) 2-0

Posted on 23 Apr 2007 by Tournament Sec


Castlebar Open

14/15 April 2007

 

Open Mens Singles

Adam Neary (Arklow) def Noel O'Callaghan (O'Loughlins) 2-0

B/C Mens Singles

Frank McDonagh (Ballinrobe) def Michael Kelly (Castlebar) 2-0

D Mens Singles

Billy Claire (Arklow) def Frank Quinn (Leitrim) 2-0

Novice Mens Singles

Billy Claire (Arklow) def Martin Clarke (Castlebar) 2-1

Under 18 Boys Singles

Barry Sheridan (Ballinrobe) def Daniel Cuffe (Castlebar) 2-1

40+ Mens Singles

Michael Murphy (Arklow) def Noel Beggan (Clones) 2-0

Open Mens Doubles

Triston Hickey/Adam Neary (Touraneena/Arklow) def Noel O'Callaghan/Kevin Jennings (O'Loughlins/Castlebar) 2-1

C/D/Novice Mens Doubles

Frank McDonagh/Michael Kelly (Ballinrobe/Castlebar) def Martin Lawless/Oliver Moran (Castlebar) 2-0

Open Womens Singles

Majella Haverty (Castlebar) def Ailish Gibney (Moylagh) 2-0

Intermediate Womens Singles

Clodagh McManamon (Newport) def Majella Haverty (Castlebar) 2-1

Open Womens Doubles

Julie Skehan/Niamh O'Neill (Touraneena/Castlebar) def Elma Gibney/Ailish Gibney (Moylagh) 2-0

Posted on 23 Apr 2007 by Tournament Sec


Munster Open

Tralee - 24/25 March 2007

 

Open Mens Singles

Noel O'Callaghan (O'Loughlins) def Triston Hickey (Touraneena) 2-0

D/Novice Singles

Johnny O'Keeney (Fermoy) def Ruaidhri O'Rourke (Kingscourt) 2-0

40+ Singles

Vinny Fitzgerald (Arklow) def Tony Neary (Arklow) 2-0

Under 18 Boys Singles

Johnny O'Keeney (Fermoy) def Ruaidhri O'Rourke (Kingscourt) 2-1

Open Mens Doubles

Triston Hickey/Adam Neary (Touraneena/Arkow) def Christy Slattery/Noel O'Callaghan (Templederry/O'Loughlins) 2-1

C/D/Novice Mens Doubles

Vinny Fitzgerald/Thomas Fitzgerald (Arklow) def Johnny O'Keeney/Adam Roche (Fermoy) 2-0

Open Womens Singles

Elma Gibney (Moylagh) def Susan Farrell (Arklow) 2-1

Intermediate Womens Singles (Non Promotional Event)

Eithne Skehan (Touraneena) def Toni Neary (Arklow) 2-0

Open Womens Doubles

Susan Farrell/Toni Neary (Arklow) def Julie Skehan/Eithne Skehan (Touraneena) 2-0

Posted on 26 Mar 2007 by Tournament Sec


All Ireland Singles Championships

10/11 March - Kingscourt

Open Men

Noel O'Callaghan (O'Loughlins) def Triston Hickey (Touraneena) 2-0

'B' Men

Vinny Fitzgerald (Arklow) def Michael Murohy (Arklow) 2-1

'C' Men

Colm O'Regan (Arklow) def Keith Smith (Cavan) 2-0

'D' Men

Colm O'Regan (Arklow) def Johnny O'Keeney (Fermoy) 2-0

Novice Men

Ruaidhri O'Rourke (Kingscourt) def Joe Dillon (Kingscourt) 2-0

Open Women

Elma Gibney (Moylagh) def Bernie O'Callaghan (O'Loughlins) 2-0

'D' Women

Ailish Gibney (Moylagh) def Eithne Skehan (Touraneena) 2-1

Novice Women

Majella Haverty (Castlebar) def Gemma Cliffe (Touraneena) 2-1

Under 18 Boys

Johnny O'Keeney (Fermoy) def Martin Clarke (Castlebar) 2-0

Under 16 Boys

Garvan Dunford (Touraneena) def Sean Keane (Fermoy) 2-0

Under 14 Boys

Joe Dillon (Kingscourt) def Daire Gargan (Kingscourt) 2-0

Under 12 Boys

Dean Cliffe (Touraneena) def Patrick Bourke (Castlebar) 2-0

Under 10 Boys

Mike Kearns (Touraneena) def Darragh Carey (Templederry) 2-1

Under 18 Girls

Donna Ryder (Newport) def Eithne Skehan (Touraneena) 2-1

Under 16 Girls

Majella Haverty (Castlebar) def Gemma Cliffe (Touraneena) 2-0

Under 14 Girls

Aisling Hickey (Rossmore) def Katie Kenny (Castlebar) 2-1

Under 12 Girls

Clodagh Kearns (Touraneena) def Nicole Cassidy Fleming (Kingscourt) 2-0

Under 10 Girls

Sally Keogan (Kingscourt) def Patricia Owens (Kingscourt) 2-0

Posted on 12 Mar 2007 by Tournament Sec


National Doubles & Overage Championships

Arklow - 24/25 February 2007

 

Open Mens Doubles

Joe Farrell/Jimmy Gannon (Arklow) def Triston Hickey/Adam Neary (Touraneena/Arklow) 2-1

Intermediate Mens Doubles

Micahel Barnes Jnr/Pa O'Donnell (Arklow) def Paddy Kennedy/Daniel Shanahan (Templederry) 2-0

Novice Mens Doubles

Billy Claire/James Byrne (Arklow) def Garvan Dunford/Thomas Fitzgerald (Touraneena/Arklow) 2-0

30+ Mens Doubles

Joe Farrell/Jimmy Gannon (Arklow) def Noel O'Callaghan/Pat Keane (O'Loughlins/Touraneena) 2-0

45+ Mens Doubles

Michael Murphy/Vinny Fitzgerald (Arklow) def John Comerford/Michael Barnes Snr (O'Loughlins/Arklow) 2-0

Under 16 Boys Doubles

Garvan Dunford/Ruaidhri O'Rourke (Touraneena/Kingscourt) def Joe Dillon/Daire Gargan (Kingscourt) 2-0

Under 13 Boys Doubles

Conor Skehan/Eoin Kearns (Touraneena) def Conor Cleary/Paddy Dodd (Arklow) 2-0

30+ Mens Singles

Noel O'Callaghan (O'Loughlins) def  Joe Farrell (Arklow) 2-0

45+ Mens Singles

John Comerford (O'Loughlins) def Michael Murphy (Arklow) 2-1

Open Womens Doubles

Ailish Gibney/Elma Gibney (Moylagh) def Bernie O'Callaghan/Helen Shanahan (O'Loughlins/Templederry) 2-0

Intermediate Womens Doubles

Helen Shanahan/Ailish Gibney (Templederry/Moylagh) def Toni Neary/Laura Gannon (Arklow) 2-0

Posted on 26 Feb 2007 by Tournament Sec


Munster Junior Even Championships

Touraneena/An Rinn 17th February 2007

Under 18 Girls

Eithne Skehan (Touraneena) def Gemma Cliffe (Touraneena) 2-1

Under 16 Girls

Gemma Cliffe (Touraneena) def Sinead Corcoran (Rossmore) 2-0

Under 14 Girls

Aisling Hickey (Rossmore) def Clodagh Kearns (Touraneena) 2-0

Under 12 Girls

Elaine Murphy (Templederry) def Clodagh Kearns (Touraneena) 2-0

Under 10 Girls

Aisling Hallinan (Touraneena) def  Eimear Murphy (Templederry) 2-1

Under 18 Boys

Johnny O'Keeney (Fermoy) def Sean Dalton (Touraneena) 2-1

Under 16 Boys

Sean Keane (Fermoy) def Garvan Dunford (Touraneena) 2-1

Under 14 Boys

Conor Skehan (Touraneena) def Eoin Kearns (Touraneena) 2-0

Under 12 Boys

Dean Cliffe (Touraneena) def Ciaran Carey (Templederry) 2-0

Under 10 Boys

Mike Kearns (Touraneena) def Darragh Carey (Templederry) 2-0

Posted on 18 Feb 2007 by Tournament Sec


Moylagh Open

10th & 11th February

Open Men Singles:

Triston Hickey (Touraneena) def Noel O'Callaghan (O'Louglins) 2-1

B/C Men Singles:

Stephen McMenimen (Clones) def Ricky Sheridan (Moylagh) 2-0

D Men's Singles:

Sean Lyng (Ballyanne) def  Tony Neary (Arklow) 2-0

Novice Men's Singles:

Ruaidhri O'Rourke (Kingscourt) def Daire Gargan (Kingscourt) 2-1

40+ Men's Singles

Michael Murphy (Arklow) def Padraic Benson (Newcastle/Athenry) 2-1

Open Men's Doubles

Triston Hickey/Adam Neary (Touraneena/Arklow) def Jimmy Gannon/Joe Farrell (Arklow/Arklow) 2-0  

C/D/Novice Doubles

Tony Neary/John Fitzgerald (Arklow) def Keith Smith/Brian Reilly (Cavan) 2-0

Open Women's Singles

Susan Farrell (Arklow) def  Elma Gibney (Moylagh) 2-1

Under 18 Singles

Sheree Clarke (Kingscourt) def Toni Neary (Arklow) 2-1

Open Women's Doubles

Susan Farrell/Toni Neary (Arklow) def Elma Gibney/Ailish Gibney (Moylagh) 2-1

Posted on 13 Feb 2007 by Tournament Sec


Leinster Open

Arklow 13th/14th January 2007

Mens Open Singles
1. Jimmy Gannon(Arklow), 2 Noel O`Callaghan(Kilkenny)
Mens D/Novice Singles
1. Brian Byrne(Arklow) 2. Tony Neary(Arklow)
Mens Over 40 Singles
1. Anthony Butler(Clones), 2. Michael Murphy(Arklow)
Boys Under 18 Singles
1. Kevin O`Regan(Arklow) 2. Graham Young(Arklow)
Mens Open Doubles
1. Joe Farrell/Jimmy Gannon(Arklow) 2. Clom O`Regan/Adam Neary(Arklow)
Mens C/D/Novice Doubles
1. Michael Barnes jnr/ Pa O`Donnell, 2. Vincent Fitzgerald/Thomas Fitzgerald(Arklow)

Posted on 01 Feb 2007 by admin


National Club Championships

Kingscourt - 25/26 November

Open Men

1) Arklow ( Adam Neary, Jimmy Gannon, Larry Byrne)

2) Fermoy (Chris Carey, Dwayne Magnier, Liam Hughes)

Intermediate Men

1) Newcastle (Padraic Benson, Martin Fitzpatrick, Joe Glynn, Owen Diviney)

2) Fermoy (Johnny O'Keeney, Dwayne Magnier, Chris CArey, Liam Hughes)

Novice Men

1) Kingscourt (Daire Gargan, Ruaidhri O'Rourke, Joe Dillon)

2) Arklow (Billy Claire, Thomas Fitzgerald, Michael Wolohan)

Junior Boys

1) Touraneena 1 (Eoin Kearns, Garvan Dunford, Sean Dalton)

2) Touraneena 2 (Dean Cliffe, Conor Skehan, Ronan Dunford)

Open Women

1) Templederry (Maire O'Doherty, Helen Shanahan, Catherine Shanahan

2) Moylagh (Ailish Gibney, Elma Gibney)

Intermediate Women

1) Touraneena (Karen Kearns, Eithne Skehan, Gemma Cliffe)

2) Kingscourt (Sheree Clarke, Noelle Clarke, Gemma Dillon)

Junior Girls

1) Touraneena (Clodagh Kearns, Gemma Cliffe, Eithne Skehan)

2) Kingscourt (Sarah Jane Keogan, Sheree Clarke, Bernice Clarke)

Posted on 27 Nov 2006 by Tournament Sec


National Junior Uneven Championships

Fermoy - 11/12 November 2006

Under 11 Boys:

Dean Cliffe (Touraneena) def Stephen Quinn (Rossmore) 2-0

Under 13 Boys:

Joe Dillon (Kingscourt) def Daire Gargan (Kingscourt) 2-0

Under 15 Boys:

Ruaidhri O'Rourke (Kingscourt) def Garvan Dunford (Touraneena) 2-0

Under 17 Boys:

Johnny O'Keeney (Fermoy) def Sean Dalton (Touraneena) 2-0

Under 21 Boys:

Colm O'Regan (Arklow) def Johnny O'Keeney (Fermoy) 2-0

Under 11 Girls:

Clodagh Kearns (Touraneena) def Cliodhna Ryan (Templederry) 2-0

Under 13 Girls:

Katie Kenny (Castlebar) def Aisling Hickey (Rossmore) 2-0

Under 15 Girls:

Clodagh McManamon (Newport) def Ciara McManamon (Newport) 2-0

Under 17 Girls:

Eithne Skehan (Touraneena) def Donna Ryder (Newport) 2-1

Under 21 Girls:

Clodagh McManamon (Newport) def Eithne Skehan (Touraneena) 2-0

Posted on 12 Nov 2006 by Tournament Sec


Kingspan Kingscourt Open

4th & 5th November 2006

Men's Open Singles

Noel O' Callaghan ( O' Loughlin's) def Triston Hickey (Touraneena) 2-1

Women's Open Singles

Susan Farrell (Arklow) def Elma Gibney (Moylagh) 2-1

Men's B/C Singles

Gerry O' Farrell (Moylagh) def John Fitzgerald (Arklow) 2-0

Men's D Singles

Colm O' Regan (Arklow) def Shane Laverty (Queens) 2-1

Men's Novice Singles

Sean Lyng ( Ballyanne) def Michael Carolan ( Kingscourt) 2-0

Mens 40+ Singles

Padraic Benson (Athenry) def Gerry O' Farrell (Moylagh) 2-0

Women's C/D/Novice Singles

Sheree Clarke (Kingscourt) def Toni Neary (Arklow) 2-1

Men's Open Singles Plate

Steven O' Loan (Queens) def Martin McConnon (Kingscourt) 2-0

Men's Novice Singles Plate

Joe Dillon Jnr (Kingscourt) def Michael O' Loan (Queens) 2-0

Men's Open Doubles

Triston Hickey/Adam Neary (Touraneena/Arklow) def Jimmy Gannon/Joe Farrell (Arklow) 2-1

Women's Open Doubles

Ailish Gibney/Julie Skehan (Moylagh/Touraneena) def Toni Neary/Susan Farrell(Arklow) 2-1

Men's C/D/Novice Doubles

Pa O' Donnell/Michael Barnes (Arklow) def Tony Neary/John Fitzgerald(Arklow) 2-0

Posted on 08 Nov 2006 by Tournament Sec


 

Ballinrobe Open

7/8 October 2006

Men's Open Singles:

Noel O'Callaghan (O'Loughlins) def Triston Hickey (Touraneena) 2-0

Women's Open Singles:

Julie Skehan (Touraneena) def Helen Shanahan (Templederry) 2-0

Men's D/Novice Singles:

Pat Conroy (Galway) def Pat Hayes (Ballinrobe) 2-0

Women's C/D/Novice Singles:

 Clodagh McManamon (Newport) def  Donna Ryder (Newport) 2-0

Men's 40+ Singles:

Padraic Benson (Athenry) def Michael Keane (Ballinrobe) 2-1

Open Men's Doubles:

Noel O'Callaghan/Stephen O'Loan (O'Loughlins/Queens) def Triston Hickey/Pat Keane (Touraneena) 2-0

Open Women's Doubles:

Eithne Skehan /Donna Ryder (Touraneena/Newport) def Julie Skehan/Helen Shanahan (Touraneena/Templederry) 2-0

C/D/Novice Men's Doubles:

Micheal Kelly/Michael Keane (Ballinrobe) def Niall Heaney/Frank McDonagh (Ballinrobe) 2-1

 

 

 

 

 
Results
Results
Latest Results
Read More...

 

 

Join Our Mailing List

Join the Mailing List
Enter your name and email address below:
Name:
Email:
Subscribe Unsubscribe

 

 

 

 

 

 

Copyright © . All rights reserved. Last Updated: Wednesday 5 July 2017.