racquetball logo copy1

 

 

 

Image0004

 

 

  
 
 2012-2013  2004-2005
 2011-2012  2003-2004
 2010-2011  2002-2003
 2009-2010  2001-2002
 2008-2009  2000-2001
 2007-2008  1999-2000
 2006-2007  1998-1999
 2005-2006  1997-1998
   

2007-08 Season

 

Kilkenny Open

Kilkenny 24/25th May 2008

 

Mens Open Singles

Liam Hughes (Fermoy) def Noel O'Callaghan (O'Loughlins) 2-0

Mens B/C Singles

Sean Lyng (Ballyanne) def Billy Claire (Arklow) 2-0

Mens Novice Singles

Conor Skehan (Touraneena) def Mark Murphy (O'Loughlins) 2-1

Mens 40+ Singles

Michael Murphy (Arklow) def Noel Beggan (Clones)

Ladies Open Singles

Joan Kennedy (Templederry) def Geraldine Byrne (Arklow) 2-1

Girls Under 18

Rachel Byrne (Arklow) def Orla Byrne (Arklow) 2-1

Mens Open Doubles

Liam Hughes/Noel O'Callaghan (Fermoy/O'Loughlins) def Adam Neary/Patrick Hanley (Arklow/Fermoy) 2-0

Mens C/D/Novice Doubles

Sean Lyng/Patrick Cleary (Ballyanne) def Conor Skehan/Eoin Kearns (Touraneena) 2-0

Ladies Open Doubles

Geraldine Byrne/Toni Neary (Arklow) def Joan Kennedy/Donna Ryder (Templederry/Newport) 2-0

Posted on 29 May 2008 by Tournament Sec


24th Arklow Irish Open

Arklow 2- 5th May 2008

 

Men's Open Singles  

Carlos Oviedo (Catalonia) def Noel O'Callaghan (O'Loughlins) 2-1

Men's B/C Singles

Johnny O'Keeney (Fermoy) def Seane Keane (Fermoy) 2-1

Men's D Singles

Brian Byrne (Arklow) def Michael O'Loan (Queens) 2-0

Men's Novice Singles

Thomas Fitzgerald (Arklow) def John Leonard (Arklow) 2-0

Men's 40+ Singles

John Fitzgerald (Arklow) def Pat Cleary (Ballyanne) 2-1

Boys Under 18

Johnny O'Keeney (Fermoy) def Sean Keane (Fermoy) 2-1

Ladies Open Singles

Geraldine Byrne (Arklow) def Donna Ryder (Newport) 2-0

Ladies C/D/Novice Singles

Katie Kenny (Castlebar) def Rachel Byrne (Arklow) 2-1

Ladies Blue Division

Ciara McManamon (Newport) def Clodagh McManamon (Newport)

Men's Open Doubles

Liam Hughes/Noel O'Callaghan (Fermoy/O'Loughlins) def Adam Neary/Stephen O'Loan (Arklow/Queens) 2-0

Men's C/D/Novice Doubles

Michael Barnes Junr/Pa O'Donnell (Arklow) def John Fitzgerald/ Tony Neary (Arklow) 2-0

Ladies Open Doubles

Geraldine Byrne/Toni Neary (Arklow) def Ciara McManamon/Majella Haverty (Newport/Castlebar) 2-0

Posted on 06 May 2008 by Tournament Sec


8th Irish Junior Open

Fermoy 19/20th April 2008

 

Girls Under 9     

Aisling Carey (Templederry) def Moira Kinane (Rossmore)

Boys Under 9   

Conor Looby (Templederry) def Niall Slattery (Templderry)

Girls Under 11 

Edel Coonan (O’Loughlins) def Eimear Murphy (Templderry)

Boys Under 11   

Mike Kearns (Touraneena) def Darragh Carey (Templderry)

Girls Under 13   

Kate Ryan (Rossmore) def Elaine Murphy (Templderry)

Boys Under 13   

Dean Cliffe (Touraneena) def Patrick Bourke (Castlebar)

Girls Under 15   

Aisling Hickey (Rossmore) def Katie Kenny (Castlebar)

Boys Under 15   

Joe Dillon (Kingscourt) def Daire Gargan (Kingscourt)

Girls Under 17   

Majella Haverty (Castlebar) def Toni Neary (Arklow)

Boys Under 17    

Sean Keane (Fermoy) def Ruaidhri O’Rourke (Kingscourt)

Girls Under 21   

Eithne Skehan (Touraneena) def Donna Ryder (Newport)

Boys Under 21    

Johnny O’Keeney (Fermoy) def Arlen Aherne (Fermoy)

 

Posted on 23 Apr 2008 by Tournament Sec


Fermoy Open

Fermoy 29/30th March 2008

 

Mens Open Singles

Joe Farrell (Arklow) def Adam Neary (Arklow) 2-1

Mens B/C Singles

Sean Keane (Fermoy) def Ruaidhri O'Rourke (Kingscourt) 2-1

Mens D/Novice Singles

Chris Carey (Fermoy) def Brian Byrne (Arklow) 2-1

Boys U 18

Sean Keane (Fermoy) def Ruaidhri O'Rourke ( Kingscourt) 2-0

Womens Open Singles

Ciara McManamon (Newport) def Toni Neary (Arklow) 2-0

Girls U 18

Aisling Hickey (Touraneena) def Orla Byrne (Arklow) 2-0

Mens Open Doubles

Adam Neary/ Triston Hickey (Arklow/Touraneena) def Liam Hughes/ Patrick Hanley (Fermoy) 2-0

Mens C/D/Novice Doubles

Tony Neary/Michael Murphy (Arklow) def Eoin Kearns/ Conor Skehan (Touraneena) 2-1

Womens Open Doubles

Ciara/ Clodagh McManamon (Newport) def Elma Gibney/ Katie Kenny (Moylagh/ Castlebar) 2-0

 

Posted on 31 Mar 2008 by Tournament Sec


All Ireland National Singles 2008

Kingscourt 8/9th March 2008

Men's Open

Liam Hughes (Fermoy) def Triston Hickey (Touraneena)

Women's Open

Ciara McManamon (Newport) def Elma Gibney (Moylagh)

Men's B

Daniel Shanahan (Templederry) def Michael Murphy (Arklow)

Women's B

Eithne Skehan (Touraneena) def Julie Skehan (Touraneena)

Men's C

Johnny O'Keeney (Fermoy) def Keith Smith (Cavan)

Men's D

Ruaidhri O'Rourke (Kingscourt) def Michael Barnes Jun (Arklow)

Men's Novice

Eoin Kearns (Touraneena) def Michael O'Loan (Queens)

Women's Novice

Katie Kenny (Castlebar) def Gemma Cliffe (Touraneena)

Boys Under 18

Ruaidhri O'Rourke (Kingscourt) def Johnny O'Keeney (Fermoy)

Girls Under 18

Donna Ryder (Newport) def Majella Haverty (Castlebar)

Boys Under 16

Joe Dillon Jun (Kingscourt) def Sean Keane (Fermoy)

Girls Under 16

Clodagh McManamon (Newport) def Gemma Cliffe (Touraneena)

Boys Under 14

Eoin Kearns (Touraneena) def Dean Cliffe (Touraneena)

Girls Under 14

Elaine Murphy (Templederry) def Gillian Curtis (Kingscourt)

Boys Under 12

Darragh Carey (Templederry) def Stephen Quinn (Rossmore)

Girls Under 12

Edel Conan (O'Loughlins) def Sally Keogan (Kingscourt)

Boys Under 10

Jack Skehan (Touraneena) def Padraig Carew (Rossmore)

Girls Under 10

Aisling Carey (Templederry) def Feena McManamon (Newport)

Posted on 11 Mar 2008 by Tournament Sec

 


All Ireland National Doubles & Overage Singles

23/24th February Arklow 2008

Open Women’s Doubles

Majella Haverty (Castlebar) & Dona Ryder (Newport) def Geraldine Byrne (Arklow) & Joan Kennedy (Templederry)

Intermediate Women’s DoublesMajella Haverty (Castlebar) & Dona Ryder (Newport) def Eithne Skehan (Touraneena) & Katie Walsh (Ballinrobe)

Novice Women’s Doubles

Orla & Rachel Byrne (Arklow) def Vanessa Barnes & Jacinta Kinch (Arklow)

Girl’s Under 13 Doubles

Edel Conan & Kelley Comerford (O’Loughlins) def Dayna Lawlor & Clodagh Kearns (Touraneena)

Open Men’s Doubles

Noel O’Callaghan (O’Loughlins) & Christy Slattery (Templederry)

Intermediate Men’s Doubles

Michael Barnes Junr and Pa O’Donnell (Arklow) def Daniel Shanahan & Paddy Kennedy (Templederry)

Novice Men’s Doubles

Conor Skehan & Eoin Kearns (Touraneena) def John Breen & Thomas Fitzgerald (Arklow)

Boy’s Under 13 Doubles

Dean Cliffe & Shane Organ (Touraneena) def Adrian Farrell & Stephen Walsh (O’Loughlins)

Boy’s Under 16 Doubles

Daire Gargan & Joe Dillon (Kingscourt) def Conor Skehan & Eoin Kearns (Touraneena)

Singles Men’s 30+

Noel O’Callaghan (O’Loughlins) def Joe Farrell (Arklow)

Singles Men’s 40+

Stephen O’Loan (Queens) def Jimmy Gannon (Arklow)

Singles Men’s 50+

Michael Murphy (Arklow) def Vincent Fitzgerald (Arklow)

Posted on 26 Feb 2008 by Tournament Sec


 

Moylagh Open

Moylagh 9/10th February 2008

Open Men’s Singles

Noel O’Callaghan (O'Loughlins) def Liam Hughes (Fermoy) 2-0

B/C Men’s Singles

Ricky Sheridan (Moylagh) def Arlen Ahearne (Fermoy) 2-1

D Men’s Singles

Ruaidhri O’Rourke (Kingscourt) def Tony Neary (Arklow) 2-0
Novice Men’s Singles

Michael O Loan (Queens) def Daire Gargan (Kingscourt) 2-1
40+ Men’s Singles

Noel Beggan (Clones) def Anthony Butler (Clones) 2-1
Boys Under 18 Singles

Ruaidhri O’Rourke (Kingscourt) def Joe Dillon (Kingscourt) 2-0

Open Men’s Doubles

Liam Hughes & Patrick Hanley (Fermoy) def Noel O’Callaghan (O’Loughlins) & Adam Neary (Arklow) 2-1
C/D/Novice Men’s Doubles

Tony Neary & John Fitzgerald (Arklow) def Seamus Watters& Pat Conathy (Cavan) 2-1
Open Ladies Singles

Julie Skehan (Touraneena) def Donna Ryder (Newport) 2-0
Girls Under 18 Singles

Majella Haverty (Castlebar) def Katie Kenny (Castlebar) 2-1

Open Women’s Doubles

Elma Gibney & Ailish Gibney (Moylagh) def Julie Skehan (Touraneena) & Toni Neary (Arklow) 2-0

 

Posted on 10 Feb 2008 by Tournament Sec


 

National Junior B Championships

Arklow 26th January 2008

 

Girls Under 10

1st Place Aisling Carey (Templederry)

2nd Place Eimear Murphy (Templederry)

3rd Place Emma Ryan (Rossmore)

3rd Place Eimear Loughman (Rossmore)

 

Girls Under 16

1st Place Toni Neary (Arklow)

2nd Place Sarah Murray (Templederry)

3rd Place Siobhan Corcoran (Templederry)

3rd Place Elaine Murphy (Templederry)

 

Boys Under 10

1st Place Jack Skehan (Touraneena)

2nd Place Padraig Carew (Rossmore)

3rd Place Reece Young (Arklow)

3rd Place Ryan Carey (Templederry)

 

Boys Under 12

1st Place Dylan Carey (Templederry)

2nd Place Odhran Murphy (Templederry)

3rd Place Ronan Heffernan (Rossmore)

3rd Place Caileam Loughman (Rossmore)

 

Boys Under 14

1st Place Graham Young (Arklow)

2nd Place Paddy Dodd (Arklow)

3rd Place Ciaran Carey (Templederry)

3rd Place Mark Gleeson (Templederry)

 

Boys Under 16

1st Place Padraic Ryder (Newport)

2nd Kevin O’Regan (Arklow)

3rd Joe Shanahan (Templederry)

3rd Place Curtis Young (Arklow)

 

Posted on 27 Jan 2008 by Tournament Sec


 

Leinster Open

Arklow 19/20th January 2008

 

Open Men's Singles

Liam Hughes (Fermoy) def Joe Farrell (Arklow) 2-1

B/C Men's Singles

Pa O'Donnell (Arklow) def Michael Murphy (Arklow) 2-1

D/Novice Men's Singles

Michael Barnes Junr (Arklow) def Don Lawlor (O'Loughlins) 2-0

40+ Men's Singles

Anthony Butler (Clones) def John Comerford (O'Loughlins) 2-0

Under 18 Boy's Singles

Eoin Kearns (Touraneena) def Conor Skehan (Touraneena) 2-0

Open Men's Doubles

Pa Hanley/Liam Hughes (Fermoy) def Joe Farrell/Adam Neary (Arklow) 2-0

C/D/Novice  Men's Doubles

Michael Barnes Junr/Pa O'Donnell (Arklow) def John Fitzgerald/Tony Neary (Arklow) 2-0

Open Women's Singles

Toni Neary (Arklow) def Donna Ryder (Newport) 2-1

Posted on 20 Jan 2008 by Tournament Sec


 

National Club Championships

Kingscourt 24/25th November 2007

Open Men

1)Arklow (Adam Neary, Jimmy Gannon, Joe Farrell)

2)Fermoy (Don Lawlor, John Comerford, Noel O’Callaghan)

Intermediate Men

1)Newcastle (Padraic Benson, Joe Glynn, Martin Fitzpatrick, Owen Diviney)

2)Arklow (Billy Claire, Michael Barnes Junr, Pa O’Donnell, Tony Neary)

Novice Men

1)Touraneena (Conor Skehan, Dean Cliffe, Eoin Kearns)

2)Kingscourt (Daire Gargan, Jimmy Gargan, Michael Carolan)

Junior Boys

1) Touraneena 1 (Dean Cliffe, Eoin Kearns, Sean Dalton)

2) Touraneena 2 (Mike Kearns, Conor Skehan, Garvan Dunford)

Open Women

1)Arklow (Sheila Neary, Susan Farrell, Toni Neary)

2)Touraneena (Eithne Skehan, Jemma Cliffe, Julie Skehan)

Junior Girls

1) Touraneena (Clodagh Kearns, Gemma Cliffe, Eithne Skehan)

 

Posted on 16 Jan 2008 by Tournament Sec


 

 

 

 
Results
Results
Latest Results
Read More...

 

 

Join Our Mailing List

Join the Mailing List
Enter your name and email address below:
Name:
Email:
Subscribe Unsubscribe

 

 

 

 

 

 

Copyright © . All rights reserved. Last Updated: Wednesday 5 July 2017.