racquetball logo copy1

 

 

 

Image0004

 

 

  
 
 2012-2013  2004-2005
 2011-2012  2003-2004
 2010-2011  2002-2003
 2009-2010  2001-2002
 2008-2009  2000-2001
 2007-2008  1999-2000
 2006-2007  1998-1999
 2005-2006  1997-1998
   

2008-09 Season

 

Kilkenny Open

Kilkenny 24/24 May 2009

Men's Open
1. Adam Neary(Arklow), 2. Noel O Callaghan(Fermoy)(Injury)
Womens's Open
1. Toni Neary(Arklow), 2. Bernie O Callaghan(Fermoy)
Men's D
1. Paddy Dodd(Arklow), 2. Thomas Coonan(Kilkenny)
Men's Novice
1. Keith Gallogley(Yoghal), 2. James Bolger(Ballyanne)
Men's 40+
1. Padraig Benson(Athenry), 2. Michael Murphy(Arklow)
Men's 50+
1. Padraig Benson(Athenry), 2. Michael Murphy(Arklow)
Men's Open Doubles
1. Sean Keane + Johnny O Keaney(Fermoy) (Round Robin)
Women's Open Doubles
1. Toni Neary + Geraldine Byrne(Arklow),
2. Niamh O Neill + Beith Mitten(Castlebar)
Men's C/D/N Doubles
1. Michael Barnes Jnr + Pa O Donnell(Arklow),
2. James Bolger(Ballyanne) + Padraig Ryder(Newport)

0 Comments

Posted on by adamarklow

Arklow Irish Open

Arklow 1/2/3/4 May 2009

Men's Open
1. Noel O Callaghan(Fermoy), 2. Richard Eisemann(USA)
Men's Open Blue
1. Gary Lynch(Queens), 2. Jimmy Romasanta(USA)
Women's Open
1. Toni Neary(Arklow), 2. Geraldine Byrne(Arklow)
Women's Open Blue
1. Donna Ryder(Newport), 2. Niamh O Neill(Castlebar)
Men's Open Doubles
1. Adam Neary(Arklow) + Noel O'Callaghan(Fermoy),
2. Jeffery Elder(USA) + Richard Eisemann(USA)
Women's Open Doubles
1. Toni Neary(Arklow) + Geraldine Byrne(Arklow),
2. Majella Haverty(Castlebar) + Katie Kenny(Castlebar)
Men's B/C
1. Joe Dillon(Kingscourt), 2. Sean Lyng(Ballyanne)
Men's 40+
1. Jeffery Elder(USA), 2. Jimmy Romasanta(USA)(No Show)
Men's D
1. Shane Laverty(Queens), 2. Stephen Wildes(Arklow)
Men's Novice
1. Ray Breen(Ballyanne), 2. Paddy Dodd(Arklow)
Women's C/D/Novice
1. Katie Kenny(Castlebar), 2. Orla Byrne(Arklow)
Men's C/D/Novice Doubles
1. Pa O Donnell(Arklow) + Michael Barnes Jnr(Arklow),
2. Pat Traynor(Moylagh) + Thomas Fitzgerald(Arklow)
Sports Person Of Tournament
Gary Lynch(Queens)

0 Comments

Posted on by adamarklow

10th Irish Junior Open

at Touraneena, Ann Rinn, Dungarvan and Youghal

Boys

Under 9A

1. Dean Carroll(Touraneena) 2. Sean Ryan(Templederry)

Under 9 B

1. Dean Carroll(Touraneena) 2. Sean Ryan(Templederry)

Under 11A

1. Jack Skehan(Touraneena) 2. Padraig Carew

Under 11B

1. James Ryan (Rossmore). 2. Keane McCarthy(Youghal)

Under 13 A

1. Darragh Carey(Templederry) 2. Stephen Quinn(Rossmore)

Under 13 B

1. Jonathon Carroll(Touraneena) 2. Shane Ryan(Templederry)

Under 15 A

1. Eoin Keans (Touraneena) 2. Conor Skehan(Touraneena)

Under 15 B

1. Mark Gleeson(Templederry) 2. Seanie Fitzgerald(Arklow)

Under 17 A

1. Sean Keane(Fermoy). 2. Joe Dillon(Kingscourt)

Under 17 B

1. Seamus Armstrong(Rossmore) 2. Ciaran Roft(Touraneena)

Under 21 A

1. Jonny O`Keeney(Fermoy) 2. Garvan Dunford(Touraneena)

Under 21 B

Thomas Coonan(Kilkenny) 2. Kalin Kelly

Girls

Under 11 A

1. Feena McManamon(Newport) 2. Emma Ryan(Templederry)

Under 11 B

1. Eimear Murphy, 2. Eimear Loughman

Under 13 A

1. Edel Coonan(Kilkenny) 2. Clodagh Kearns(Touraneena)

Under 13 B

1. Aisling Ryan(Templederry) 2. Rachel Ryan (Templederry)

Under 15 A

1. Kate Ryan(Templederry) 2. Elaine Murphy(Templederry)

Under 15 B

1. Aimee Quinn(Rossmore) 2. Sarah Ryan (Templederry)

Under 17 A

1. Ciara McManamon(Newport) 2. Toni Neary(Arklow)

Under 17 B

1. Sarah Murphy(Templederry) Leona Ryder(Newport)

Under 21 A

Majella Haverty(Castlebar) 2. Donna Ryder(Newport)

Under 21 B

1. Sinead Cocoran(Rossmore) 2. Rachel Byrne(Arklow)

0 Comments

Posted on by admin

Fermoy Open

Fermoy 4/5 April 2009

Men's Open
1. Liam Hughes(Fermoy), 2. Noel O Callaghan(Fermoy)
Women's Open
1. Toni Neary(Arklow), 2. Donna Ryder(Newport)
Men's Open Doubles
1. Adam Neary(Arklow) + Noel O'Callaghan(Fermoy),
2. Liam Hughes(Fermoy) + Patrick Hanley(Fermoy)
Women's Open Doubles
1. Toni Neary(Arklow) + Geraldine Byrne(Arklow),
2. Julie Skehan(Touraneena) + Elma Gibney(Moylagh)Injury
Men's B/C
1. Brian Byrne(Arklow), 2. Sean Lyng(Ballyanne)
Men's 40+
1. Anthony Butler(Clones), 2. John Fitzgerald(Arklow)
Men's D/Novice
1. Eoin Kearns(Touraneena), 2. Conor Skehan(Touraneena)
Women's Novice
1. Orla Byrne(Arklow), 2. Beth Mitten(Castlebar)
Men's C/D/Novice Doubles
1. Eoin Kearns(Touraneena) + Conor Skehan(Touraneena),
2. Tony Neary(Arklow) + John Fitzgerald(Arklow)

0 Comments

Posted on by adamarklow

18th Castlebar Open

21st & 22nd March 2009

Mens Open Singles

0 Comments

Posted on by admin

All-Ireland Singles

Kingscourt 7/8 March 2009

Mens Open
1. Noel O Callaghan(Fermoy), 2. Patrick Hanley(Fermoy)

Ladies Open
1. Ciara McManamon(Newport), 2. Clodagh McManamon(Newport)

Mens B
1. Sean Keane(Fermoy), 2. Joe Dillon Jnr.(Kingscourt)

Ladies B
1. Helen Keane(Templederry), 2. Julie Skehan(Touraneena)

Mens C
1. Brian Byrne(Arklow), 2. Sean Lyng(Ballyanne)

Mens D
1. Daire Gargan(Kingscourt), 2. Shane Laverty(Queens)

Mens Novice
1. Mark Murphy(Kilkenny), 2. Dean Cliff(Touraneena)

Ladies Novice
1. Donna Ryder(Newport), 2. Aisling Hickey(Rossmore)

Girls U18
1. Clodagh McManamon(Newport), 2. Ciara McManamon(Newport)

Boys U16
1. Joe Dillon Jnr(Kingscourt), 2. Daire Gargan(Kingscourt)

Girls U16
1. Aisling Hickey(Rossmore), 2. Katie Kenny(Castlebar)

Boys U14
1. Dean Cliff(Touraneena), 2. Ciaran Carey(Templederry)

Girls U14
1. Elane Murphy(Templederry), 2. Kate Ryan(Rossmore)

Boys U12
1. Mike Kearns(Touraneena), 2. Darragh Carey(Templederry)

Girls U12
1. Sally Keoghan(Kingscourt), 2. Feena McManamon(newport)

Boys U10
1. Matt Ryan(Templederry), 2. Conor Looby(Templederry)

Girls U10
1. Aisling Carey(Templederry), 2. Moira Kinane(Rossmore)

0 Comments

Posted on by adamarklow

Overage and Doubles All-Ireland

Arklow 21/22 Feburary 2009

 

30+

1. Joe Farrell(Arklow), 2. Noel O Callaghan(Fermoy)

40+

1. John Fitzgerald(Arklow), 2. Michael Murphy(Arklow)

Mens Open Doubles

1. Adam Neary(Arklow) + Noel O Callaghan(fermoy),

2. Liam Hughes(Fermoy) + Patrick Hanley(Fermoy)

Ladies Open Doubles

1. Toni Neary(Arklow) + Elma Gibney(Moylagh),

2. Bernie O Callaghan(Fermoy) + Donna Ryder(Newport)

Mens BCD Doubles

1. John Fitzgerald(Arklow) + Thomas Fitzgerald(Arklow),

2. Michael Murphy(Arklow) + Brian Byrne(Arklow)

Mens Novice Doubles

1. James Bolger(Ballyanne) + Padraig Ryder(Newport),

2. Seanie Fitzgerald(Arklow) + Paddy Dodd(Arklow)

 

0 Comments

Posted on by adamarklow

Moylagh Open

Moylagh 7/8 Feburary 2009

 

Semi's and Finals Posponed to 6th June 2009

0 Comments

Posted on by adamarklow

National Junior B Championships

Arklow 24 January 2009

 

Boys Singles
under 10: 2-0
1. Reese Young(Arklow), 2. Conor Looby(Templederry)
under 12: 2-0
1. Tiernan O' Brien(Fermoy), 2. Jonathan Carroll(Touraneena)
under 14: 2-0
1. Paddy Dodd(Arklow), 2. Mark Gleeson(Templederry)
under 16: 2-1
1. Joe Shanahan(Templederry), 2. Eoin McCarthy(Fermoy)
under 18: 2-1
1. Gerard Fogarty(Rossmore), 2. Kevin O' Regan(Arklow)

 

Girls Singles
under 12: 2-1
1. Emma Ryan(Rossmore), 2. Eimear Murphy(Templederry)
under 14: 2-0
1. Dayna Lawlor(Touraneena), 2. Sarah Ryan(Rossmore)
Girls under 16: 2-1
1. Ciara Corcoran(Rossmore), 2. Aimee Quinn(Rossmore)
under 18: 2-0
1. Orla Byrne(Arklow), 2. Sinead Corcoran(Rossmore)

0 Comments

Posted on by adamarklow

Leinster Open

Moylagh 10/11 January 2009

 

Mens Open
Adam Neary(Arklow) def Liam Hughes(Fermoy)

Mens Open Blue Division
Winner Joe Dillon

Mens B/C
Daire Gargan(Kingscourt) def Mike Haverty(Castlebar)

Mens D/Novice
Sean Ryce(Moylagh) def Frank Quinn(ind)

Mens 40+
Noel Beggan(Clones) def Ricky Sheridan(Moylagh)

Mens Open Doubles
Winners Adam Neary(Arklow)/Noel O Callaghan(Fermoy)

Ladies Open
Clodagh McManamon(Newport) def Ciara McManamon(Newport)

Ladies Open Doubles (Round Robin)
Winners Bernie O Calaghan(Fermoy)/Donna Ryder(Newport)

0 Comments

Posted on by adamarklow

National Junior Championships

Templederry & Rossmore 29/30 November 2008

 

Boys Singles

Under 11;

1. D Carey(Templederry), 2. M Kearns (Touraneena)

Under 13;

1. D Cliffe(Touraneena), 2. S Quinn(Rossmore)

Under 15;

1. J Dillon(Kingscourt), 2. E Kearns(Touraneena)

Under 17;

1. S Keane(Fermoy), 2. R O`Rourke(Kingscourt)

Under 21;

J O`Keeney(Fermoy), 2. S Keane(Fermoy)

 

Girls Singles

Under 11;

1.E Coonan(Kilkenny), 2. F McManamon(Newport)

Under 13;

1. K Ryan(Rossmore), 2. E Murphy(Templederry)

Under 15;

1. A Hickey(Rossmore), 2. K Kenny(Castlebar)

Under 17;

1. Ciara McManamon(Newport), 2. C McManamon(Newport)

Under 21;

1. Clodgah McManamon(Newport) 2. D Ryder(Newport)

0 Comments

Posted on by adamarklow

Ballinrobe Open

Ballinrobe 1/2 November 2008

 

Mens Open
Patrick Hanley(Fermoy) def Noel O Callaghan(Fermoy)

Mens B/C
Sean Lyng(Ballyanne) def Joe Glynn(Athenry)

Mens D
Joe Dillon Jnr(Kingdcourt) def Martin Murphy(Ballinrobe)

Mens Novice
Kieran Conway(Ballinrobe) def James Bolger(Ballyanne)

Mens 40+
Joe Glynn(Athenry) def Michael Kelly(Ballinrobe)

Mens Open Doubles (Round Robin)
Winners Liam Hughes/Patrick Hanley(Fermoy)

Mens C/D/Novice Doubles
Michael Kelly/Frank Mc Donnagh(Ballinrobe) def
Kieran Conway/Oliver Moran(Castlebar)

Ladies Open
Majella Haverty(Castlebar) def Donna Ryder(Newport)

Ladies Open Doubles (Round Robin)
Winners Majella Haverty/Katie Kenny(Castlebar)

 

0 Comments

Posted on by adamarklow

Winter Open Draw

Kingscourt 25/26 October 2008

 

Mens Division 1 (Left Handed 1 game to 21)

Noel o Callaghan (Fermoy) def Adam Neary (Arklow)

Mens Division 2 (left Handed 1 game to 21)

Daire Gargan (Kingscourt) def Eoin Kearans (Touraneena)

Mens Division 3

Michael Coralan (Kingscourt) def Joe Dillon Snr (Kingscourt)

Ladies Division 1 (Left Handed 1 game to 21)

Clodagh Mc Manamon (Newport) def Ciara Mc Manamon (Newport)

Ladies Division 2

Majella Haverty (Castlebar) def Donna Ryder (Newport)

 

 

 

 

 
Results
Results
Latest Results
Read More...

 

 

Join Our Mailing List

Join the Mailing List
Enter your name and email address below:
Name:
Email:
Subscribe Unsubscribe

 

 

 

 

 

 

Copyright © . All rights reserved. Last Updated: Wednesday 5 July 2017.