racquetball logo copy1

 

 

 

Image0004

 

 

  
 
 2012-2013  2004-2005
 2011-2012  2003-2004
 2010-2011  2002-2003
 2009-2010  2001-2002
 2008-2009  2000-2001
 2007-2008  1999-2000
 2006-2007  1998-1999
 2005-2006  1997-1998
   

2010-11 Season

 

National Singles Championships 2011

Saturday 21st & Sunday 22nd May 2011
At Kingscourt Handball & Racquetball Centre

Mens Open Singles
Noel O`Callaghan(Fermoy) def Sean Keane(Fermoy) 2-0
Mens B Singles
Mark Murphy(Kilkenny) def Pat O`Donnell(Arklow) 2-1
Mens C Singles
Conor Skehan(Touraneena) def Mark Murphy(Kilkenny) 2-0
Mens D Singles
Mike Haverty(Castlebar) def Steve Quinn(Rossmore) 2-0
Mens Novice Singles
Steve Quinn(Rossmore) def Joe Devenney(Queens) 2-1
Womens Open Singles
Aisling Hickey(Rossmore) def Donna Ryder(Newport) 2-0
Womens C Singles
Kate Ryan(Rossmore) def Carol Lynch(Queens) 2-0
Womens D Singles
Elaine Murphy(Templederry) def Beth Mitten(Castlebar) 2-0
Womens Novice Singles
Aimee Quinn(Rossmore) def Emma Ryan(Rossmore) 2-0
Junior Singles 
Boys Under 18
Joe Dillon(Kingscourt) def Conor Skehan(Touraneena) 2-0
Boys Under 14
James Ryan(Rossmore) def Jack Skehan(Touraneena) 2-1
Boys Under 12
Matthew Ryan(Templederry) def Conor Looby(Templederry)
Boys Under 10
Cathal Ryan(Rossmore) def Sean Ryan(Rossmore)
Girls Under 18
Aisling Hickey(Rossmore) def Katie Kenny(Castlebar) 2-0
Girls Under 16
Elaine Murphy (Templederry) def Kate Ryan(Rossmore)
Girls Under 14
Eimear Murphy (Templederry) def Emma Ryan(Rossmore)
Girls Under 10
Sinead Ryan(Rossmore) def Aine Looby (Templederry)

0 Comments

Posted on by admin

 

Arklow Irish Open 2011

30/1/2 May 2011

Mens Open
Noel O Callighan(Fermoy) def Sean Keane(Fermoy)

Ladies Open
Katie Kenny(Castlebar) def Aisling Hickey(Rossmore)

Mens B/C
Daire Gargan(Kingscourt) def Mark Murphy(Kilkenny)

Ladies Blue
Susan Farrell(Arklow) def Majella Haverty(Castlebar)

Mens D/Novice
Padraig Ryder(Newport) def Pat Doyle(Arklow)

Mens 40+
Noel Beggan(Clones) def Anthony Butler(Clones)

Mens 50+
John Comerford(Kilkenny) def John Ramsbottom(Kilkenny)

Mens Open Doubles
Jimmy Gannon/Pa O Donnell(Arklow) def
Adam Neary(Arklow)/Daire Gargan(Kingscourt)

Ladies Open Doubles
Aisling Hickey(Rossmore)/Donna Ryder(Newport) def
Majella Haverty/Katie Kenny(Castlebar)

C/D/Novice Doubles
Pa O Donnell/Michael Barnes Jnr(Arklow) def
Benny Morrissy/Eoin Tynan(Fethard)


 

0 Comments

Posted on by adamarklow

20th Castlebar Open

9th & 10th April 2011

Men`s Open Singles
N O`Callaghan (Fermoy) def A Neary (Arklow) 2-0
Men`s B Singles
G Lynch(Queens, Belfast) def  J O`Keeney(Fermoy) 2-1
Men`s C&D Singles
P Dodd(Arklow) def S Quinn(Rossmore) 2-1
Men`s Novice Singles
L Cooke(Cavan) def  R Kinane(Templederry) 2-1
Men`s Open Doubles
J Gannon & P O`Donnell (Arklow) def C Skehan & J O`Keeney(Touraneena/Fermoy) 2-1
Men`s C&D Doubles
M Kelly & P Benson(Castle/Athenry) def J Ryan & S Quinn (Rossmore) 2-1
Junior Singles
J Ryan(Rossmore) def D O`Donoghue(Araglin) 2-1
Women`s Open Singles
A Hickey(Rossmore) def D Ryder(Newport) 2-1
Women`s Open Doubles
M Haverty & K Kenny(Castlebar) def A Hickey & N O`Neill (Rossmore/Castlebar) 2-0

 

0 Comments

Posted on by admin

12th Irish Junior Open

Saturday 26th March
in Fermoy
U 11A Singles
Aoife Hallinan( Touraneena) def Sinead Ryan (Rossmore)
U 11B Singles
Sinead Ryan (Rossmore) def Aine Looby (Templederry)
U13A Singles
Emma Ryan (Rossmore) def Maire Kinane (Rossmore)
U13B Singles
Maire Kinane (Rossmore) def Megan Ryan (Rossmore)
U15A Singles
Megan Ryan (Rossmore) def Grainne Kinane (Rossmore)
U15B Singles
Grainne Kinane (Rossmore) def Caoimhe Murray (Fethard)
U17A Singles
Kate Ryan (Rossmore) def Aimee Quinn (Rossmore)
U17B Singles
Megan Ryan def Grainne Kinane (Rossmore)
U21A Singles
Aisling Hickey (Rossmore) def Katie Kenny (Castlebar)
U21B Singles
Kate Ryan (Rossmore) def Aimee Ryan

Boys
U9A Singles
Robert Hackett (Fethard) def Mikie Ryan (Templederry)
U9B Singles
Josh Nevin (Fethard) def Mikie Ryan (Templderry)
U11A Singles
Sean Ryan (Rossmore) def Cathal Ryan (Rossmore)
U11B Singles
Sean Ryan (Templederry) def Cathal Ryan (Rossmore)
U13A Singles
James Ryan (Rossmore) def Padraig Carew (Rossmore)
U13B Singles
Niall Slattery (Templederry) def Aidan Loughman (Rossmore)
U15A Singles
Stevie Quinn (Rossmore) def Darragh O Donoghue (Fermoy)
U15B Singles
Darragh O Donoghue (Fermoy) def Saen Brislane (Araglin)
U17A Singles
Conor Skehan (Touraneena) def Stevie Quinn (Rossmore)
U21A Singles
Sean Keane (Fermoy) def Stevie Quinn (Rossmore)
U21B Singles
Conor Skehan (Touraneena) def Padraic Ryder (Newport)

0 Comments

Posted on by admin

National Club Championships

13th March 2011
at Castlebar

Men's Intermediate

1. Touraneena, Co Waterford (C Skehan,E Kearns)

2. O`Loughlins, Kilkenny(J Comerford, D Lawlor, M Murphy)

3. Castlebar

4. Athenry

Men's Novice

1. Castlebar (R Herring, M Burke, M Gavin, M Gielty)

2. Ballinrobe(P Duffy, P Sheridan, B Sheridan, M Murphy)


0 Comments

Posted on by admin

1st Intervarsities Champoionships

3rd & 4th March 2011
Kilkenny
Team

1st- Cork Institute of Technology

2nd- Institute Technology Of Tralee

3rd- Dublin College University

4th/5th- Blanchardstown Institute of Technology/ Sligo Institute of Technology

6th- Carlow Institute of Technology


Individual

Grade A
Johnny O Keeney (CIT) winner, Ruaidhri O Rourke (BIT) runner up, Semi finalists Adrain Cronin and Ronan Kinane (CIT)

Grade B
Donna Ryder (Sligo IT) winner, Gareth Clarke (ITT) runner up, Semi finalists Dave Byrne (CIT) and Colm Grace (DCU)

Grade C
Shane McLoughlin (CIT) winner, Chris O Mahony (CIT) runner up, Semi finalists Sean Quirke (CIT) and Tom Feeney (DCU)

 

 


 

0 Comments

Posted on by admin

1st Fethard Open

12th & 13th February 2011


Men's Open Singles;
Johnny O'Keeney (CIT) def Conor Skehan(Touraneena)
 
Men's B/C Singles;
Niall Nevin(Fethard) def Mark Murphy(Kilkenny)
 
Men's Novice Singles;
Darragh Carey(Templederry) def Jason Nevin(Fethard) 
 
Men's Over 40 Singles;
Gary Lynch(Queens) def Anthony Butler(Clones)
 
Women's Open Singles;
Donna Ryder(Newport) def Aisling Hickey(Rossmore)
 
Women's Novice Singles; 
Aisling Carey(Templederry) def Noreen Hackett(Fethard)  
 
Men's Open Doubles; 
Noel O`Callaghan/Mark Murphy (Fermoy/Kilkenny) def Conor Skehan/Eoin Kearns(Touraneena)

Men's C/D Novice Doubles;
Eoin Tynan/Benny Morrissey(Fethard) def John Comerford/Don Lawlor(Kilkenny)

Women's Open Doubles; 
Donna Ryder/Elaine Murphy(Newport/Rossmore) def Aisling Hickey/Kate Ryan(Rossmore/Templederry)   
 
Boys Under 14 Singles; 
James Ryan(Rossmore)  def Padraig Carew(Rossmore)

Girls Under 14 Singles; 
Aisling Carey(Templederry) def Eimear Murphy(Templederry)

 

0 Comments

Posted on by adamarklow

National Junior B Championships

Boys Under 14 Singles
1. Odhran Murphy(Templederry) 2, Darragh O`Donoughue(Fermoy)
Boys Under 12 Singles
1. Jack Dwyer(Templederry) 2, Aidan Loughman(Rossmore)
Boys Under 10 Singles
1. Cathal Ryan(Rossmore), 2, Sean Ryan(Rossmore)
Boys Under 8 Singles
1. Robert Hackett(Fethard) 2, Josh Nevin(Fethard)
Girls Under 16 Singles
1.Aisling Hallinan(Touraneena) 2, Sorcha Murray(Fethard)
Girls Under 14 Singles
1. Aisling Hallinan(Touraneena) 2, Grainne Kinnane(Rossmore)
Girls Under 12 Singles
1. Megan Ryan(Rossmore)
Girls Under 10 Singles
1. Sinead Ryan(Rossmore) 2, Aoife Hallinan(Touraneena)
Girls Under 8 Singles
1. Miriam Murphy(Templederry) 2, Allison Dwan(Templederry)


 

0 Comments

Posted on by admin

National Doubles and Overage

29th/30th January 2011

50+ Singles
John Comerford(Kilkenny) def Vinny Fitzgerald(Arklow)
40+ Singles
Christy Slattery(Templederry) def Noel Beggan(Clones)
30+ Singles
Adam Neary(Arklow) def Noel O Callaghan(Fermoy)
Open Doubles
Conor Skehan/Eoin Kearns(Touraneena) def Noel O Callaghan(Fermoy)/Mark Murphy(Kilkenny)
BCD Doubles
Conor Skehan/Eoin Kearns(Touraneena) def Michael Barnes/Patrick O Donnell(Arklow)
30+ Doubles (Round Robin)
Christy Slattery(Templederry)/John Comerford(Kilkenny) Winners
Ladies 30+ Singles (Round Robin)
Susan Farrell(Arklow) Winner

0 Comments

Posted on by adamarklow

Kingscourt Open

15th/16th January 2011

Men
Open Singles
Joe Dillon(Kingscourt) def Sean Keane(Fermoy)
B/C Singles
Mark Murphy(Kilkenny) def Daire Gargan(Kingscourt)
D Singles
Eoin Tynan(Fethard) def Andy Clarke(Kingscourt)
Novice Singles
Eddie Cooke(Cavan) def Padraic Ryder(Newport)
40+ Singles
Noel Beggan(Clones) def Gary Lynch(Queens)
Open Doubles
Conor Skehan/Eoin Kearns(Touraneena) def Joe Dillon/Daire Gargan(Kingscourt)
C/D/N Doubles
John Comerford/Mark Murphy(Kikenny) def Majella Haverty/Katie Kenny(Castlebar)
Women
Open Singles
Majella Haverty(Castlebar) def Katie Kenny(Castlebar)
Novice Singles
E Patterson(Kingscourt) def J Faulkner(Kingscourt)
Novice Doubles
E Patterson/N McConnon(Kingscourt) def J Faulkner/M Martin(Kingscourt)


 

0 Comments

Posted on by adamarklow

Fermoy Open

27th/28th November 2010

Men's Singles
Sean Keane(Fermoy) def Patrick Hanley(Fermoy)
 
Men's B/C Singles
Niall Nevin(Fethard) def Conor Skehan(Touraneena)
 
Men's D/Novice Singles
Mark Murphy(Kilkenny) def Mike Haverty(Castlebar)
 
Men's Doubles
Conor Skehan/Eoin Kearns(Touraneena)
def Sean Keane/Dwayne Magnier(Fermoy)
 
Men's C/D/Novice Doubles
Mike Haverty/Eoin Tynan(Castlebar/Fethard)
def Mark Murphy/Don Laylor(Kilkenny)

Ballinrobe Open

Sat 30th & Sun 31st Oct 2010

Men's Singles

Sean Keane (Fermoy) def Joe Dillon(Kingscourt) 2-0

 

Women's Singles

Donna Ryder(Newport) def Majella Haverty(Castlebar) 2-0

 

Men's B/C Singles

Daire Gargan(Kingscourt) def Niall Nevin(Fethard) 2-1

 

Men's D/Novice Singles

John Walsh(Annaghdown) def Martin J Potter(Annaghdown) 2-0

 

Men's Doubles

S Keane/J Dillon(Fermoy/Kingscourt) def J Gannon/P O`Donnell(Arklow)

 

Men's 40+ Singles

Jimmy Gannon(Arklow) def Noel Beggan(Clones) 2-0

 

Men's 40+ Doubles

F MCDonagh/M Kelly(Ballinrobe) def N Beggan/F Duffy(Clones/Aughamullen) 2-0

 

Men's C/D/Novice Doubles

P Ryder/J Sheridan(Newport/Ballinrobe) def MJ Potter/S Heaney(Annaghdown) 2-1


 

0 Comments

Posted on by admin

National Junior Championships

Sat 16th October 2010
at Fethard, Co Tipperary
Under 21
Sean Keane (Fermoy) beat Joe Dillon, (Kingscourt) 2-0
Aisling Hickey  (Rossmore) beat Majella Haverty(Castlebar) 2-0
Under 17
Joe Dillon (Kingscourt) beat Daire Gargan (Kingscourt) 2-1
Aisling Hickey (Rossmore) beat Katie Kenny (Castlebar) 2-0
Under 15
Stevie Quinn (Rossmore) beat Ciaran Carey (Templederry) 2-0
Kate Ryan (Rossmore) beat Elaine Murphy (Templederry) 2-1
Uuner 13
Darragh Carey (Templederry) beat Mike Kearns (Touraneena) 2-0
Emma Ryan (Rossmore) beat Eimear Murphy (Templederry) 2-0
Under 11
Matt Ryan (Templederry) beat Conor Looby (Templederry) 2-0
Moira Kinane (Rossmore) beat Aisling Carey (Templederry) 2-0

0 Comments

Posted on by admin

 

1st Youghal Open

2nd & 3rd October 2010

Mens Open Singles

Noel O’Callaghan (Fermoy) def Keith Gallogley (Youghal) 2-0
Mens Intermediate Singles         
Eoin Kearns (Touraneena) def Keith Gallogley (Youghal) 2-0
Mens Novice Singles                
Steve Quinn (Rossmore) def Barry Goggin (Youghal) 2-0
Mens Open Doubles                  

Noel O’Callaghan & Liam Hughes (Fermoy) def  Conor Skehan & Eoin Kearns (Touraneena) 2-0

Womens Open Singles

Aisling Hickey(Rossmore) def Majella Haverty(Castlebar) 2-0
Ladies Open Doubles               

Aishling Hickey & Ciara Corcoran def Majella Haverty/ & Ciara Corcoran 2-0

 

 

 

 

 
Results
Results
Latest Results
Read More...

 

 

Join Our Mailing List

Join the Mailing List
Enter your name and email address below:
Name:
Email:
Subscribe Unsubscribe

 

 

 

 

 

 

Copyright © . All rights reserved. Last Updated: Wednesday 5 July 2017.